skip to Main Content
info@northamptonshirewildlife.co.uk

Full List of UK BAP Priority Macro Moths

This list does not include the “widespread but rapidly declining” species which are included on the BAP for research only

Verancular name Scientific name
Argent & Sable
Ashworth`s Rustic
Barberry Carpet
Barred Tooth-striped
Belted Beauty
Black-veined Moth
Bordered Gothic
Bright Wave
Brighton Wainscot
Chalk Carpet
Clay Fan-Foot
Common Fan-foot
Concolorous
Cousin German
Dark Crimson Underwing
Dark-bordered Beauty
Dingy Mocha
Drab Looper
False Mocha
Fenn’s Wainscot
Fiery Clearwing
Forester
Four-Spotted Moth
Goat Moth
Grey Carpet
Heart Moth
Light Crimson Underwing
Lunar Yellow Underwing
Marsh Mallow Moth
Marsh Moth
Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
Netted Carpet
Netted Mountain Moth
New Forest Burnet
Northern Dart
Olive Crescent
Orange Upperwing
Pale Shining Brown
Reddish Buff
Rest Harrow
Sandhill Rustic – This subspecies only
Scarce Pug
Scarce Vapourer
Shoulder-striped Clover
Silky Wave
Slender Scotch Burnet
Sloe Carpet
Small Dark Yellow Underwing
Speckled Footman
Straw Belle
Striped Lynchis
Sussex Emerald
Sword-Grass
White-mantled Wainscot
White-spot
White-spotted Pinion
Rheumaptera hastata
Xestia ashworthii
Pareulype berberata
Trichopteryx polycommata
Lycia zonaria britannica
Siona lineata
Heliophobus reticulata
Idaea ochrata
Oria musculosa
Scotopteryx bipunctaria
Paracolax tristalis
Pechipogo strigilata
Chortodes extrema
Protolampra sobrina
Catocala sponsa
Epione vespertaria
Cyclophora pendularia
Minoa murinata
Cyclophora porata
Chortodes brevillinea
Pyropteron chrysidiformis
Adscita statices
Tyta luctuosa
Cossus cossus
Lithostege griseata
Dicycla oo
Catocala promissa
Noctua orbona
Hydraecia osseola
Athetis pallustris
Hemaris tityus
Eustroma reticulata
Macaria carbonaria
Zygaena viciae argyllensis
Xestia alpicola alpina
Trisateles emortualis
Jodia croceago
Polia bombycina
Acosmetia caliginosa
Aplasta ononaria
Luperina nickerlii leechi
Eupithecia extensaria
Orgyria recens
Heliothis maritima
Idaea dilutaria
Zygaena loti scotica
Aleucis distinctata
Anarta cordigera
Coscinia cribraria bivittata
Aspitates gilvaria
Shargacucullia lychnitis
Thalera fimbrialis
Xylena exsoleta
Archanara neurica
Hadena albimacula
Cosmia diffinis