Home >


Moths of Northamptonshire & The Soke of Peterborough

Species List



The county lists show all moth species recorded in Northamptonshire & The Soke of Peterborough (VC32) since the middle of the 19th Century. The table columns are:

ABH B&F Vernacular name Scientific name Local Status
ID Category


Micropterigidae


1.001 0001
Micropterix tunbergella Rare
B
1.004 0004
Micropterix aruncella Common
B
1.005 0005
Micropterix calthella Common
B


Eriocraniidae


2.001 0006
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella Common
B
2.002 0007
Pancrania chrysolepidella Scarce
B
2.003 0008
Eriocrania unimaculella Scarce
B
2.004 0009
Eriocrania sparrmannella Rare
B
2.005 0010
Eriocrania salopiella Scarce
B
2.006 0011
Eriocrania cicatricella Rare
B
2.007 0013
Eriocrania semipurpurella Common
B
2.008 0012
Eriocrania sangii Common
B


Hepialidae


3.001 0015 Orange Swift Triodia sylvina Common
A
3.002 0017 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina Common
A
3.003 0018 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa Rare
C
3.004 0016 Gold Swift Phymatopus hecta Local
A
3.005 0014 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli Common
A


Nepticulidae




Nepticulinae


4.002 0116
Stigmella lapponica Common
G / ES
4.003 0117
Stigmella confusella Scarce
G / ES
4.004 0090
Stigmella tiliae Rare
G / ES
4.005 0110
Stigmella betulicola Rare
G / ES
4.006 0113
Stigmella sakhalinella Local
G / ES
4.007 0112
Stigmella luteella Local
G / ES
4.008 0114
Stigmella glutinosae Local
G / ES
4.009 0115
Stigmella alnetella Local
G / ES
4.010 0111
Stigmella microtheriella Common
G / ES
4.011 0109
Stigmella prunetorum Rare
G / ES
4.012 0102
Stigmella aceris Rare
G / ES
4.013 0097 Apple Pygmy Stigmella malella Local
G / ES
4.014 0098
Stigmella catharticella Local
G / ES
4.015 0092 Rose Leaf Miner Stigmella anomalella Common
G / ES
4.017 0093
Stigmella centifoliella Local
G / ES
4.018 0080
Stigmella ulmivora Common
G / ES
4.019 0095
Stigmella viscerella Common
G / ES
4.020 0082
Stigmella paradoxa Rare
G / ES
4.022 0107
Stigmella regiella Local
G / ES
4.023 0108
Stigmella crataegella Common
G / ES
4.025 0103
Stigmella nylandriella Rare
G / ES
4.026 0100
Stigmella oxyacanthella Common
G / ES
4.030 0099
Stigmella hybnerella Common
G / ES
4.032 0075
Stigmella floslactella Common
G / ES
4.034 0077
Stigmella tityrella Common
G / ES
4.035 0068
Stigmella salicis Common
G / ES
4.038 0070
Stigmella obliquella Local
G / ES
4.039 0073
Stigmella trimaculella Common
G / ES
4.040 0074
Stigmella assimilella Rare
G / ES
4.042 0067
Stigmella plagicolella Common
G / ES
4.043 0063
Stigmella lemniscella Common
G / ES
4.044 0064
Stigmella continuella Local
G / ES
4.045 0050
Stigmella aurella Common
G / ES
4.047 0053
Stigmella splendidissimella Common
G / ES
4.049 0055
Stigmella aeneofasciella Rare
G / ES
4.052 0057
Stigmella filipendulae
Rare
G / ES
4.053 0078
Stigmella incognitella Scarce
G / ES
4.054 0079
Stigmella perpygmaeella Common
G / ES
4.055 0081
Stigmella hemargyrella Common
G / ES
4.056 0065
Stigmella speciosa Local
G / ES
4.058 0089
Stigmella basiguttella Common
G / ES
4.059 0087
Stigmella svenssoni Rare
G / ES
4.060 0084
Stigmella ruficapitella Common
G / ES
4.061 0083
Stigmella atricapitella Common
G / ES
4.062 0088
Stigmella samiatella Scarce
G / ES
4.063 0086
Stigmella roborella Common
G / ES
4.068 0046   Trifurcula immundella Rare
D
4.071 0040
Bohemannia pulverosella Common
G / ES
4.072 0019
Bohemannia quadrimaculella Rare
G / ES
4.074 0021
Ectoedemia sericopeza
Rare
G / ES
4.075 0022
Ectoedemia louisella Local
G / ES
4.076 0020
Ectoedemia decentella Rare
C
4.078 0042
Ectoedemia septembrella Local
G / ES
4.082 0025
Ectoedemia intimella Common
G / ES
4.084 0024
Ectoedemia turbidella Common
G / ES
4.085 0023
Ectoedemia argyropeza Common
G / ES
4.087 0036
Ectoedemia quinquella Rare
G / ES
4.088 0036a
Ectoedemia heringella Rare
G / ES
4.089 0037
Ectoedemia albifasciella Common
G / ES
4.090 0038
Ectoedemia subbimaculella Common
G / ES
4.091 0039
Ectoedemia heringi Common
G / ES
4.094 0028
Ectoedemia angulifasciella Common
G / ES
4.095 0029
Ectoedemia atricollis Common
G / ES
4.096 0030
Ectoedemia arcuatella Rare
G / ES
4.097 0031
Ectoedemia rubivora Common
G / ES
4.099 0034
Ectoedemia occultella Common
G / ES
4.100 0035
Ectoedemia minimella Rare
G / ES


Opostegidae




Oposteginae


5.001 0119
Opostega salaciella Rare
G / ES
5.004 0121
Pseudopostega crepusculella Scarce
C


Heliozelidae


6.001 0158
Antispila metallella Common
B
6.002 0159
Antispila treitschkiella Scarce
C
6.003 0154
Heliozela sericiella Rare
D
6.004 0156
Heliozela resplendella Local
C
6.005 0157
Heliozela hammoniella Rare
D


Adelidae




Adelinae


7.001 0148
Nemophora degeerella Common
A
7.002 0147
Nemophora metallica Rare
C
7.003 0146
Nemophora cupriacella No modern recs
D
7.004 0144
Nemophora fasciella Rare
D
7.005 0145
Nemophora minimella No modern recs
D
7.006 0150
Adela reaumurella Common
B
7.007 0149
Adela cuprella No modern recs
D
7.008 0151
Adela croesella Common
B
7.009 0153
Cauchas fibulella Local
B
7.010 0152
Cauchas rufimitrella Local
B


Nematopogoninae


7.012 0141
Nematopogon schwarziellus Common
B
7.014 0143
Nematopogon metaxella Local
B
7.015 0140
Nematopogon swammerdamella Common
A


Incurvariidae




Incurvariinae


8.001 0129
Incurvaria pectinea Local
D
8.002 0130
Incurvaria masculella Common
B
8.003 0131
Incurvaria oehlmanniella Common
B
8.004 0132
Incurvaria praelatella Scarce
C
8.005 0128
Phylloporia bistrigella Rare
D


Prodoxidae




Lamproniinae


9.001 0133 Currant Shoot Borer Lampronia capitella No modern recs
D
9.002 0135
Lampronia luzella Rare
D
9.003 0136 Raspberry Moth Lampronia corticella No modern recs
D
9.004 0137
Lampronia morosa No modern recs
D


Tischeriidae


10.001 0123
Tischeria ekebladella Common
B / ES
10.003 0125
Coptotriche marginea Common
B / ES
10.006 0127
Coptotriche angusticollella Common
C


Psychidae




Naryciinae


11.001 0180
Diplodoma laichartingella Rare
D
11.002 0175
Narycia duplicella Common
B
11.003 0176
Dahlica triquetrella Rare
D


Taleporiinae


11.006 0181
Taleporia tubulosa Local
C / ES


Psychinae


11.009 0185
Luffia ferchaultella Common
B / ES
11.012 0186
Psyche casta Common
B / ES
11.016 0191
Acanthopsyche atra No modern recs
D
11.018 0195
Sterrhopterix fusca Rare
D


Tineidae




Meessiinae


12.006 0203
Infurcitinea argentimaculella Rare
D


Scardiinae


12.010 0196
Morophaga choragella Common
B


Nemapogoninae


12.011 0225
Triaxomera fulvimitrella Local
B
12.012 0224
Triaxomera parasitella Common
B
12.014 0223
Nemaxera betulinella Rare
D
12.015 0215 Corn Moth Nemapogon granella Scarce
D
12.016 0216 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella Common
B
12.017 0217
Nemapogon wolffiella Rare
D
12.021 0220
Nemapogon clematella Common
B


Tineinae


12.025 0234 Tapestry Moth Trichophaga tapetzella No modern recs
D
12.026 0236 Common Clothes Moth Tineola bisselliella Rare
D
12.027 0240 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella Common
B
12.028 0243
Tinea dubiella Rare
D
12.030 0245 Large Pale Clothes Moth Tinea pallescentella No modern recs
D
12.032 0246
Tinea semifulvella Common
B
12.033 0247
Tinea trinotella Common
B
12.034 0237 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth Niditinea fuscella No modern recs
D
12.035 0238
Niditinea striolella Rare
D
12.036 0227 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella Common
B
12.037 0228
Monopis weaverella Common
B
12.038 0229
Monopis obviella Common
B
12.039 0230
Monopis crocicapitella Rare
C
12.040 0231
Monopis imella Rare
D


Hieroxestinae


12.046 0277 Yellow V Moth Oinophila v-flava No modern recs
D


Teichobiinae


12.047 0199
Psychoides verhuella Scarce
C / ES
12.048 0200
Psychoides filicivora Local
C / ES


Roeslerstammiidae


13.002 0447
Roeslerstammia erxlebella Common
B


Bucculatricidae


14.002 0266
Bucculatrix nigricomella Local
C
14.007 0271
Bucculatrix albedinella Rare
D
14.008 0272
Bucculatrix cidarella Rare
D
14.009 0273
Bucculatrix thoracella Common
B
14.010 0274
Bucculatrix ulmella Common
B
14.012 0275
Bucculatrix bechsteinella Common
B
14.013 0276
Bucculatrix demaryella No modern recs
D


Gracillariidae




Gracillariinae


15.001 0299
Parectopa ononidis Rare
D
15.002 0280
Caloptilia cuculipennella No modern recs
D
15.003 0281
Caloptilia populetorum No modern recs
D
15.004 0282
Caloptilia elongella Common
B
15.005 0283
Caloptilia betulicola Rare
D
15.006 0284
Caloptilia rufipennella Common
B
15.008 0286
Caloptilia alchimiella Common
G
15.009 0287
Caloptilia robustella Common
G
15.010 0288
Caloptilia stigmatella Common
B
15.011 0289
Caloptilia falconipennella Rare
D
15.012 0290
Caloptilia semifascia Common
B
15.013 0291
Caloptilia hemidactylella No modern recs
D
15.014 0293
Gracillaria syringella Common
B
15.015 0294
Aspilapteryx tringipennella Common
B
15.016 0297
Euspilapteryx auroguttella Common
B
15.017 0296
Calybites phasianipennella Rare
D
15.018 0292
Povolnya leucapenella Rare
D
15.019 0313
Acrocercops brongniardella Scarce
C / ES
15.021 0314
Leucospilapteryx omissella No modern recs
D
15.022 0310
Callisto denticulella Common
G / ES
15.025 0301
Parornix betulae Common
G / ES
15.026 0302
Parornix fagivora Rare
G / ES
15.028 0303
Parornix anglicella Common
G / ES
15.029 0304
Parornix devoniella Common
G / ES
15.030 0305
Parornix scoticella Local
G / ES
15.032 0308
Parornix finitimella Common
G / ES
15.033 0309
Parornix torquillella Common
G / ES


Lithocolletinae


15.034 0315
Phyllonorycter harrisella Common
C
15.036 0317
Phyllonorycter heegeriella Scarce
D
15.037 0318
Phyllonorycter tenerella Rare
D
15.039 0320
Phyllonorycter quercifoliella Common
C
15.040 0321
Phyllonorycter messaniella Common
C
15.041 0321a
Phyllonorycter platani Local
C
15.042 0322
Phyllonorycter muelleriella No modern recs
D
15.043 0323
Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae Common
C
15.044 0324
Phyllonorycter sorbi Rare
C
15.045 0325
Phyllonorycter mespilella No modern recs
D
15.046 0326
Phyllonorycter blancardella Common
C
15.049 0329
Phyllonorycter spinicolella Common
C
15.050 0330
Phyllonorycter cerasicolella Local
C
15.051 0331
Phyllonorycter lantanella Local
C
15.052 0332
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella Common
C
15.053 0332a
Phyllonorycter leucographella Common
C
15.054 0333
Phyllonorycter viminiella Scarce
C
15.056 0335
Phyllonorycter salicicolella Common
C
15.057 0336
Phyllonorycter dubitella Rare
C
15.058 0337
Phyllonorycter hilarella Common
C
15.059 0338
Phyllonorycter cavella Rare
D
15.063 0341
Phyllonorycter maestingella Common
C
15.064 0342 Nut Leaf Blister Moth Phyllonorycter coryli Common
C
15.065 0343
Phyllonorycter esperella Scarce
C
15.066 0344
Phyllonorycter strigulatella Rare
D
15.067 0345
Phyllonorycter rajella Common
C
15.073 0351
Phyllonorycter lautella Rare
D
15.074 0352
Phyllonorycter schreberella Common
C
15.075 0353
Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella Common
C
15.076 0354
Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella Scarce
D
15.078 0356
Phyllonorycter tristrigella Common
C
15.079 0357
Phyllonorycter stettinensis Local
C
15.080 0358
Phyllonorycter froelichiella Scarce
C
15.081 0359
Phyllonorycter nicellii Common
C
15.082 0360
Phyllonorycter klemannella Local
C
15.083 0361
Phyllonorycter trifasciella Common
C
15.084 0362
Phyllonorycter acerifoliella Common
C
15.085 0363
Phyllonorycter joannisi Local
C
15.086 0364
Phyllonorycter geniculella Local
C
15.089 0366a
Cameraria ohridella Common
B


Phyllocnistinae


15.090 0367
Phyllocnistis saligna Rare
D
15.092 0368
Phyllocnistis unipunctella Local
C


Yponomeutidae




Yponomeutinae


16.001 0424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella Common
B
16.002 0425 Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella Common
ES
16.003 0426 Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus Local
ES
16.004 0427 Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella Common
D
16.005 0428 Willow Ermine Yponomeuta rorrella Scarce
ES
16.007 0430
Yponomeuta plumbella Local
C
16.008 0431
Yponomeuta sedella No modern recs
B
16.010 0435
Zelleria hepariella Rare
B
16.014 0436
Pseudoswammerdamia combinella Common
A
16.015 0437
Swammerdamia caesiella Rare
C
16.017 0438
Swammerdamia pyrella Common
G
16.018 0439
Swammerdamia compunctella Rare
G
16.019 0440
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella Common
C
16.020 0441
Paraswammerdamia nebulella Common
B
16.021 0442
Cedestis gysseleniella Local
B
16.022 0443
Cedestis subfasciella Local
B
16.023 0444
Ocnerostoma piniariella No modern recs
G


Ypsolophidae




Ypsolophinae


17.001 0451
Ypsolopha mucronella Local
C
17.002 0452
Ypsolopha nemorella Local
B
17.003 0453 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella Common
B
17.005 0455
Ypsolopha scabrella Common
A
17.006 0456
Ypsolopha horridella Scarce
D
17.007 0457
Ypsolopha lucella No modern recs
D
17.008 0458
Ypsolopha alpella Rare
D
17.009 0459
Ypsolopha sylvella Scarce
C
17.010 0460
Ypsolopha parenthesella Common
B
17.011 0461
Ypsolopha ustella Local
C
17.012 0462
Ypsolopha sequella Common
A
17.013 0463
Ypsolopha vittella Scarce
B


Ochsenheimeriinae


17.014 0251
Ochsenheimeria taurella No modern recs
D


Plutellidae


18.001 0464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Migrant
A
18.003 0465
Plutella porrectella Scarce
B
18.007 0469
Eidophasia messingiella Rare
C


Glyphipterigidae




Orthoteliinae


19.001 0470
Orthotelia sparganella Local
B


Glyphipteriginae


19.002 0397
Glyphipterix thrasonella Rare
B
19.003 0396
Glyphipterix fuscoviridella Scarce
B
19.004 0393
Glyphipterix equitella No modern recs
D
19.006 0394
Glyphipterix forsterella Scarce
B
19.007 0391 Cocksfoot Moth Glyphipterix simpliciella Common
B


Acrolepiinae


19.011 0473 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella Scarce
C
19.014 0476
Acrolepia autumnitella Scarce
C


Argyresthiidae


20.001 0401
Argyresthia laevigatella Rare
D
20.002 0403   Argyresthia glabratella Rare
D
20.005 0409a
Argyresthia trifasciata Local
B
20.006 0407
Argyresthia dilectella No modern recs
D
20.007 0409b
Argyresthia cupressella Rare
C
20.009 0408
Argyresthia aurulentella No modern recs
D
20.010 0409
Argyresthia ivella Rare
D
20.011 0410
Argyresthia brockeella Common
B
20.012 0411
Argyresthia goedartella Common
B
20.013 0412
Argyresthia pygmaeella Local
B
20.015 0414
Argyresthia curvella Common
B
20.016 0415
Argyresthia retinella Scarce
C
20.017 0416
Argyresthia glaucinella Common
B
20.018 0417
Argyresthia spinosella Common
B
20.019 0418 Apple Fruit Moth Argyresthia conjugella Rare
B
20.020 0419
Argyresthia semifusca Local
B
20.021 0420 Cherry Fruit Moth Argyresthia pruniella Common
C
20.022 0421
Argyresthia bonnetella Common
C
20.023 0422
Argyresthia albistria Common
B
20.024 0423
Argyresthia semitestacella No modern recs
D


Lyonetiidae




Lyonetiinae


21.001 0263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Common
B
21.002 0262
Lyonetia prunifoliella No modern recs
D


Cemiostominae


21.004 0254 Laburnum Leaf Miner Leucoptera laburnella Local
C / ES
21.005 0256
Leucoptera spartifoliella No modern recs
D
21.008 0260 Pear Leaf Blister Moth Leucoptera malifoliella Local
C / ES


Praydidae








22.002 0449 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella Common
B
22.003 0448a Dark Ash Bud Moth Prays ruficeps Rare
D


Bedelliidae


24.001 0264
Bedellia somnulentella Local
B


Scythropiidae


25.001 0450 Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella Common
A


Autostichidae


27.001 0870
Oegoconia quadripuncta Rare
G
27.002 0871a
Oegoconia caradjai Rare
G
27.003 0871
Oegoconia deauratella Local
G


Oecophoridae




Oecophorinae


28.005 0638a
Denisia albimaculea Rare
D
28.008 0642a   Metalampra italica Migrant
D
28.009 0648 White-shouldered House Moth Endrosis sarcitrella Common
A
28.010 0647 Brown House Moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Common
A
28.012 0644
Borkhausenia fuscescens Common
B
28.013 0637
Crassa tinctella Rare
C
28.014 0642
Crassa unitella Common
B
28.015 0640
Batia lunaris Common
C
28.017 0641
Batia lambdella No modern recs
C
28.019 0649
Esperia sulphurella Common
A
28.022 0652
Alabonia geoffrella Rare
C
28.024 0656
Tachystola acroxantha Rare
C


Chimabachidae


29.001 0663
Diurnea fagella Common
A
29.002 0664
Diurnea lipsiella Local
A
29.003 0665
Dasystoma salicella No modern recs
D


Lypusidae


30.001 0661
Pseudatemelia flavifrontella Rare
G
30.003 0660
Pseudatemelia josephinae Rare
G


Peleopodidae


31.001 0658
Carcina quercana Common
A


Depressariidae




Depressariinae


32.001 0666
Semioscopis avellanella Local
C
32.002 0667
Semioscopis steinkellneriana Common
C
32.003 0668
Luquetia lobella Rare
D
32.007 0701
Agonopterix ocellana Scarce
B
32.008 0709
Agonopterix liturosa Common
A
32.009 0691
Agonopterix purpurea Rare
D
32.010 0710
Agonopterix conterminella Scarce
C
32.011 0704
Agonopterix scopariella Rare
D
32.015 0692
Agonopterix subpropinquella Common
B
32.016 0696
Agonopterix propinquella Local
B
32.017 0697
Agonopterix arenella Common
B
32.018 0688
Agonopterix heracliana Common
B
32.019 0689
Agonopterix ciliella Rare
D
32.024 0702
Agonopterix assimilella Rare
D
32.026 0698
Agonopterix kaekeritziana Scarce
C
32.028 0700
Agonopterix pallorella Rare C
32.030 0706
Agonopterix nervosa Rare
B
32.031 0695
Agonopterix alstromeriana Common
B
32.032 0713
Agonopterix angelicella Local
B
32.035 0714
Agonopterix yeatiana No modern recs
C
32.036 0672 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella Common
B
32.037 0673
Depressaria pimpinellae No modern recs
D
32.038 0674
Depressaria badiella Rare
D
32.039 0670
Depressaria daucella Rare
D
32.040 0671
Depressaria ultimella Rare
D
32.042 0676
Depressaria pulcherrimella Rare
D
32.043 0678
Depressaria sordidatella Scarce
C
32.045 0680
Depressaria albipunctella No modern recs
D
32.047 0682
Depressaria chaerophylli No modern recs
D
32.050 0646
Telechrysis tripuncta Rare
C


Ethmiidae




Ethmiinae


33.001 0718
Ethmia dodecea Common
B
33.002 0719
Ethmia quadrillella Rare
D


Cosmopterigidae




Antequerinae


34.001 0899
Pancalia leuwenhoekella Rare
D


Cosmopteriginae


34.004 0898
Limnaecia phragmitella Common
A
34.005 0894
Cosmopterix zieglerella Rare
D


Chrysopeleiinae


34.012 0908
Sorhagenia rhamniella No modern recs
D


Gelechiidae




Anacampsinae


35.003 0844
Syncopacma larseniella Scarce
G
35.004 0847
Syncopacma taeniolella Rare
G
35.010 0843
Aproaerema anthyllidella Scarce
D
35.011 0853
Anacampsis populella Local
C
35.012 0854
Anacampsis blattariella Local
C
35.017 0797
Neofaculta ericetella No modern recs
D
35.018 0858
Hypatima rhomboidella Common
B


Dichomeridinae


35.022 0862 Juniper Webber Dichomeris marginella Rare
C
35.026 0855
Acompsia cinerella Local
C
35.028 0866
Brachmia blandella Common
B
35.029 0867
Brachmia inornatella Rare
D
35.031 0868
Helcystogramma rufescens Common
B


Apatetrinae


35.032 0809 Hollyhock Seed Moth Pexicopia malvella No modern recs
D
35.033 0808
Platyedra subcinerea No modern recs
D
35.035 0746
Chrysoesthia drurella Rare
D
35.036 0747
Chrysoesthia sexguttella Rare
D


Thiotrichinae


35.037 0840
Thiotricha subocellea Rare D


Anomologinae


35.038 0789
Bryotropha domestica Common
B
35.040 0787
Bryotropha terrella Common
C
35.045 0777
Bryotropha basaltinella
Rare
D
35.046 0782
Bryotropha senectella Common
C
35.047 0779
Bryotropha affinis Common
B
35.049 0780
Bryotropha similis Rare
D
35.053 0729
Isophrictis striatella Rare
D
35.055 0725
Metzneria aestivella No modern recs
D
35.056 0724
Metzneria lappella Common
B
35.058 0726
Metzneria metzneriella Local
B
35.059 0727a
Metzneria aprilella No modern recs
D
35.060 0730
Apodia bifractella Rare
D
35.062 0750
Psamathocrita osseella No modern recs
D
35.065 0728
Monochroa cytisella Rare
D
35.066 0735
Monochroa tenebrella No modern recs
D
35.070 0742
Monochroa lutulentella No modern recs
C
35.071 0736
Monochroa lucidella Rare
C
35.073 0737
Monochroa palustrellus Rare
C
35.076 0741
Monochroa suffusella No modern recs
D
35.080 0732
Eulamprotes unicolorella Rare
G
35.081 0731
Eulamprotes atrella Common
B


Gelechiinae


35.085 0762
Athrips mouffetella Common
B
35.091 0841
Sophronia semicostella Rare
D
35.092 0793
Mirificarma lentiginosella Rare
D
35.093 0792
Mirificarma mulinella No modern recs
D
35.094 0796
Aroga velocella Rare
D
35.096 0790
Chionodes fumatella Rare
D
35.097 0800
Gelechia rhombella Scarce
C
35.099 0801a
Gelechia senticetella Rare
D
35.101 0802a
Gelechia sororculella Rare
D
35.103 0804
Gelechia cuneatella
Rare
D
35.105 0806
Gelechia nigra No modern recs
D
35.107 0859
Psoricoptera gibbosella Scarce
C
35.109 0822
Scrobipalpa acuminatella Common
B
35.117 0818
Scrobipalpa atriplicella No modern recs
G
35.123 0819
Scrobipalpa costella Common
A
35.129 0828
Caryocolum viscariella Rare
D
35.132 0830
Caryocolum fraternella Local
C
35.133 0832
Caryocolum blandella No modern recs
D
35.138 0833
Caryocolum junctella No modern recs
D
35.141 0765
Teleiodes vulgella Common
B
35.143 0774
Teleiodes luculella Common
B
35.146 0776
Teleiodes diffinis Rare
D
35.148 0772
Carpatolechia fugitivella Rare
D
35.149 0771
Carpatolechia alburnella Rare
D
35.150 0768
Carpatolechia notatella No modern recs
D
35.151 0770
Carpatolechia proximella Scarce
C
35.152 0764
Pseudotelphusa scalella Rare
D
35.153 0773
Pseudotelphusa paripunctella No modern recs
D
35.156 0757
Recurvaria nanella Rare
D
35.157 0758
Recurvaria leucatella Rare
C
35.159 0760
Exoteleia dodecella Scarce
C
35.160 0755
Stenolechia gemmella Rare
C
35.161 0756
Parachronistis albiceps Rare
C


Batrachedridae


36.001 0878
Batrachedra praeangusta Local
B
36.002 0879
Batrachedra pinicolella No modern recs
D


Coleophoridae


37.005 0490
Coleophora lutipennella Common
G / ES
37.006 0491
Coleophora gryphipennella Common
G / ES
37.007 0492
Coleophora flavipennella Common
G / ES
37.011 0497
Coleophora badiipennella Scarce
G / ES
37.012 0499
Coleophora limosipennella Rare
G / ES
37.013 0501
Coleophora siccifolia Rare
G / ES
37.014 0494
Coleophora coracipennella Rare
G / ES
37.015 0493
Coleophora serratella Common
G / ES
37.016 0495 Apple & Plum Case-bearer Coleophora spinella Common
G / ES
37.019 0502
Coleophora trigeminella Rare
G / ES
37.020 0503
Coleophora fuscocuprella No modern recs
G / ES
37.022 0504
Coleophora lusciniaepennella Common
G / ES
37.027 0513
Coleophora potentillae Rare
G / ES
37.029 0511
Coleophora orbitella Rare
G / ES
37.030 0512
Coleophora binderella Common
G / ES
37.032 0515
Coleophora albitarsella Local
G / ES
37.033 0516 Large Clover Case-bearer Coleophora trifolii Scarce
G / ES
37.034 0517a
Coleophora frischella Rare
G / ES
37.035 0517 Clover Case-bearer
Coleophora alcyonipennella Scarce
G / ES
37.036 0521
Coleophora conyzae Rare
G / ES
37.038 0522
Coleophora lineolea Common
G / ES
37.039 0523
Coleophora hemerobiella Rare
G / ES
37.044 0547
Coleophora discordella Rare
G / ES
37.046 0519
Coleophora deauratella Scarce
G / ES
37.047 0520
Coleophora amethystinella Rare
G / ES
37.048 0518
Coleophora mayrella Common
G / ES
37.049 0533 Pistol Case-bearer Coleophora anatipennella Common
G / ES
37.051 0537
Coleophora kuehnella Scarce
G / ES
37.052 0535
Coleophora ibipennella Local
G / ES
37.053 0536
Coleophora betulella Rare
G / ES
37.063 0544
Coleophora albicosta No modern recs
G / ES
37.066 0526 Larch Case-bearer Coleophora laricella Common
G / ES
37.069 0587
Coleophora caespititiella Common
G / ES
37.070 0583
Coleophora tamesis Rare
G / ES
37.071 0582
Coleophora glaucicolella Local
G / ES
37.072 0578
Coleophora otidipennella Rare
G / ES
37.073 0584
Coleophora alticolella Common
G / ES
37.074 0581
Coleophora taeniipennella No modern recs
G / ES
37.081 0561
Coleophora therinella Scarce
G / ES
37.083 0565
Coleophora saxicolella Scarce
G / ES
37.084 0566
Coleophora sternipennella Scarce
G / ES
37.086 0568
Coleophora versurella Scarce
G / ES
37.090 0577
Coleophora artemisicolella No modern recs
G / ES
37.093 0559
Coleophora peribenanderi Common
G / ES
37.095 0556
Coleophora trochilella Rare
G / ES
37.099 0553
Coleophora striatipennella Common
G / ES
37.100 0525
Coleophora solitariella Rare
G / ES
37.102 0563
Coleophora argentula Local
G / ES
37.103 0555
Coleophora follicularis Rare
G / ES
37.104 0567
Coleophora adspersella No modern recs
G / ES
37.106 0560
Coleophora paripennella Scarce
G / ES


Elachistidae


38.001 0590
Perittia obscurepunctella Rare
D
38.003 0592
Stephensia brunnichella No modern recs
D
38.004 0610
Elachista argentella Common
B
38.005 0611
Elachista triatomea Rare
D
38.007 0613
Elachista subocellea Rare
D
38.010 0616
Elachista bedellella No modern recs
D
38.015 0620
Elachista gangabella Rare
C
38.016 0621
Elachista subalbidella No modern recs
D
38.017 0622
Elachista adscitella Rare
D
38.018 0623
Elachista bisulcella Rare
C
38.019 0593
Elachista regificella No modern recs
D
38.022 0594
Elachista gleichenella Rare
D
38.023 0595
Elachista biatomella No modern recs
C
38.025 0597
Elachista atricomella Common
C
38.028 0599
Elachista alpinella No modern recs
D
38.029 0600
Elachista luticomella Rare
D
38.030 0601
Elachista albifrontella Local
C
38.032 0602
Elachista apicipunctella Common
B
38.036 0606
Elachista humilis Common
B
38.037 0607
Elachista canapennella Common
B
38.038 0608
Elachista rufocinerea Local
B
38.039 0609
Elachista maculicerusella Common
B
38.045 0629
Elachista utonella Rare
D
38.047 0631
Elachista freyerella Local
C
38.048 0632
Elachista consortella No modern recs
G
38.049 0633
Elachista stabilella Rare
G


Parametriotidae


39.001 0905
Blastodacna hellerella Common
B
39.002 0906 Apple Pith Moth Blastodacna atra Rare
D
39.003 0904
Spuleria flavicaput Rare
D
39.005 0903
Chrysoclista linneella Rare
C


Momphidae


40.001 0885
Mompha conturbatella No modern recs
D
40.002 0886
Mompha ochraceella Common
B
40.004 0888
Mompha propinquella Common
B
40.005 0889
Mompha divisella No modern recs
D
40.006 0890
Mompha jurassicella Rare
G / ES
40.007 0889a
Mompha bradleyi Rare
G / ES
40.008 0892
Mompha subbistrigella Common
B
40.009 0891
Mompha sturnipennella Scarce
C
40.010 0893
Mompha epilobiella Common
B
40.011 0880
Mompha langiella No modern recs
D
40.012 0884
Mompha miscella Rare
D
40.013 0882
Mompha locupletella Rare
D
40.014 0881
Mompha terminella Rare
D / ES
40.015 0883
Mompha raschkiella Common
B / ES


Blastobasidae


41.002 0873
Blastobasis adustella Common
B
41.003 0874
Blastobasis lacticolella Common
B


Stathmopodidae


42.002 0877
Stathmopoda pedella Scarce
B


Scythrididae


43.004 0915
Scythris picaepennis No modern recs
D
43.005 0914
Scythris crassiuscula No modern recs
D


Alucitidae


44.001 1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla Common
A


Pterophoridae




Pterophorinae


45.004 1501 Triangle Plume Platyptilia gonodactyla Common
B
45.008 1504 Yarrow Plume Gillmeria pallidactyla Common
B
45.009 1503 Tansy Plume Gilmeria ochrodactyla Rare
D
45.010 1497 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Common
B
45.011 1498 Brindled Plume Amblyptilia punctidactyla Scarce
D
45.012 1509 Brown Plume Stenoptilia pterodactyla Common
A
45.013 1508 Twin-spot Plume Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla Rare
C
45.021 1507 Dowdy Plume Stenoptilia zophodactylus Rare
D
45.022 1496 Rose Plume Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla No modern recs
D
45.023 1495 Crescent Plume Marasmarcha lunaedactyla Local
C
45.030 1513 White Plume Pterophorus pentadactyla Common
A
45.031 1514 Spotted White Plume Porrittia galactodactyla No modern recs
C
45.037 1523 Dusky Plume Oidaematophorus lithodactyla Local
C
45.038 1522 Plain Plume Hellinsia tephradactyla No modern recs
D
45.039 1519 Citron Plume Hellinsia carphodactyla Rare
D
45.043 1517 Hemp-agrimony Plume Adaina microdactyla Common
B
45.044 1524 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Common
B


Schreckensteiniidae


46.001 0485
Schreckensteinia festaliella Local
B


Epermeniidae




Epermeniinae


47.002 0477
Phaulernis dentella Rare
D
47.005 0483
Epermenia chaerophyllella Common
C
47.006 0481
Epermenia falciformis Common
B
47.007 0479
Epermenia farreni No modern recs
D


Choreutidae




Choreutinae


48.001 0385
Anthophila fabriciana Common
B
48.002 0388
Prochoreutis myllerana Rare
D
48.007 0389 Apple Leaf Skeletoniser Choreutis pariana Local
B


Tortricidae




Chlidanotinae


49.001 1013
Olindia schumacherana Rare
D
49.002 1014
Isotrias rectifasciana Common
C


Tortricinae


49.004 1010 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana Common
B
49.005 1006
Epagoge grotiana Common
B
49.009 1007
Capua vulgana No modern recs
D
49.013 0977 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Common
B
49.014 0979 Brown Oak Tortrix
Archips crataegana Common
B
49.015 0980 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana Common
B
49.016 0981 Rose Tortrix Archips rosana Local
C
49.017 0982
Choristoneura diversana Scarce
C
49.018 0983
Choristoneura hebenstreitella Common
B
49.020 0974
Argyrotaenia ljungiana Common
C
49.021 0987
Ptycholomoides aeriferana Common
B
49.022 1000
Ptycholoma lecheana Common
B
49.023 0971
Pandemis cinnamomeana Rare
D
49.024 0969 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana Common
B
49.025 0970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana Common
B
49.026 0972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana Common
B
49.028 0986
Syndemis musculana Common
B
49.029 1002
Lozotaenia forsterana Common
B
49.030 0985 Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana Common
B
49.031 0989 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana Common
B
49.035 0991
Clepsis senecionana No modern recs
D
49.037 0993 Cyclamen Tortrix Clepsis spectrana Common
B
49.038 0994
Clepsis consimilana Common
B
49.039 0998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Common
B
49.040 1001
Lozotaeniodes formosana Common
B
49.042 1027
Neosphaleroptera nubilana Common
B
49.043 1026
Exapate congelatella No modern recs
D
49.044 1025
Tortricodes alternella Common
B
49.045 1029
Eana osseana Rare
D
49.047 1030
Eana incanana Scarce
C
49.049 1024 Light Grey Tortrix Cnephasia incertana Common
G
49.050 1020 Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana Common
G
49.051 1021 Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana Common
G
49.052 1022
Cnephasia pasiuana Local
G
49.053 1022a Cereal Tortrix
Cnephasia pumicana Rare
G
49.054 1023
Cnephasia genitalana Scarce
G
49.057 1016
Cnephasia longana Local
B
49.058 1034
Spatalistis bifasciana Local
C
49.059 1033 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana Common
B
49.060 1032
Aleimma loeflingiana Common
B
49.061 1037
Acleris holmiana Common
B
49.062 1036
Acleris forsskaleana Common
B
49.063 1035
Acleris bergmanniana Local
B
49.065 1039 Strawberry Tortrix Acleris comariana Local
G
49.066 1038
Acleris laterana Common
G
49.067 1059
Acleris abietana
Rare
D
49.069 1041
Acleris sparsana Common
C
49.070 1042 Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana Common
B
49.071 1062
Acleris emargana Common
B
49.073 1047
Acleris schalleriana Scarce
D
49.075 1052
Acleris umbrana No modern recs
D
49.076 1054
Acleris cristana Common
B
49.077 1048 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana Common
B
49.078 1043
Acleris aspersana Local
B
49.079 1046   Acleris shepherdana Rare
D
49.080 1053
Acleris hastiana Common
G
49.083 1044
Acleris ferrugana Common
G
49.084 1045
Acleris notana Local
G
49.085 1050
Acleris kochiella No modern recs
G
49.086 1051
Acleris logiana Rare
G
49.087 1061
Acleris literana Common
C
49.090 1015
Eulia ministrana Common
B
49.091 1011
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Common
B
49.092 0921
Phtheochroa inopiana Scarce
B
49.094 0923
Phtheochroa sodaliana Rare
D
49.095 0925
Phtheochroa rugosana Common
A
49.096 0924
Hysterophora maculosana Local
C
49.097 0936
Cochylimorpha straminea Common
B
49.101 0926
Phalonidia manniana Rare
D
49.108 0930
Gynnidomorpha alismana Rare
D
49.109 0937
Agapeta hamana Common
A
49.110 0938
Agapeta zoegana Common
A
49.111 0954
Eupoecilia angustana Local
B
49.113 0952
Commophila aeneana Scarce
C
49.114 0941
Aethes hartmanniana No modern recs
D
49.116 0944
Aethes williana Rare
D
49.120 0947
Aethes smeathmanniana Common
B
49.121 0939
Aethes tesserana Scarce
C
49.122 0949
Aethes dilucidana Rare
D
49.123 0951
Aethes beatricella Local
B
49.124 0950
Aethes francillana No modern recs
D
49.127 0945
Aethes cnicana Local
B
49.128 0946
Aethes rubigana Common
B
49.129 0959
Cochylidia rupicola No modern recs
D
49.131 0957
Cochylidia heydeniana Rare
D
49.132 0956
Cochylidia implicitana Rare
D
49.133 0968
Cochylis nana Rare
C
49.134 0962
Cochylis roseana Common
B
49.136 0965
Cochylis hybridella Common
B
49.137 0964
Cochylis dubitana Local
B
49.138 0964a
Cochylis molliculana Rare
D
49.139 0966
Cochylis atricapitana Common
B
49.142 0960
Falseuncaria ruficiliana No modern recs
D


Olethreutinae


49.143 1114
Eudemis porphyrana Rare
D
49.144 1113
Eudemis profundana Common
B
49.145 1088
Pseudosciaphila branderiana Scarce
D
49.146 1089
Apotomis semifasciana No modern recs
D
49.148 1091
Apotomis lineana Local
C
49.149 1092
Apotomis turbidana Common
B
49.150 1093
Apotomis betuletana Common
B
49.151 1094
Apotomis capreana Common
C
49.152 1095
Apotomis soroculana Rare
D
49.154 1087
Orthotaenia undulana Scarce
C
49.155 1086
Hedya salicella Common
B
49.156 1083 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana Common
B
49.157 1082 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana Common
B
49.158 1084
Hedya ochroleucana Common
B
49.159 1085
Hedya atropunctana No modern recs
D
49.161 1063
Celypha striana Common
B
49.162 1064
Celypha rosaceana Scarce
C
49.164 1067
Celypha cespitana Scarce
C
49.166 1076
Celypha lacunana Common
B
49.167 1068
Celypha rivulana No modern recs
D
49.179 1080
Olethreutes arcuella No modern recs
D
49.180 1079
Piniphila bifasciana Local
C
49.183 1108
Lobesia abscisana Common
B
49.184 1106
Lobesia reliquana Rare
D
49.185 1109
Lobesia littoralis Rare
D
49.186 1097
Endothenia gentianaeana Common
G / ES
49.187 1098
Endothenia oblongana Rare
G / ES
49.188 1099
Endothenia marginana Scarce
G / ES
49.191 1102
Endothenia nigricostana Rare
C
49.192 1103
Endothenia ericetana Rare
D
49.193 1104
Endothenia quadrimaculana Local
B
49.194 1111
Bactra lancealana Common
G
49.195 1110
Bactra furfurana Scarce
G
49.199 1217
Eucosmomorpha albersana Local
B
49.200 1216 Cherry Bark Moth Enarmonia formosana Local
B
49.202 1118
Ancylis uncella No modern recs
D
49.203 1123
Ancylis laetana Rare
D
49.204 1122
Ancylis obtusana Rare
D
49.205 1116
Ancylis comptana No modern recs
D
49.207 1119
Ancylis geminana Rare
D
49.209 1119a
Ancylis diminutana Scarce
C
49.210 1125
Ancylis unculana No modern recs
D
49.214 1126
Ancylis badiana Common
B
49.215 1115
Ancylis achatana Common
B
49.216 1120
Ancylis mitterbacheriana Common
B
49.219 1204
Thiodia citrana Rare
D
49.221 1161
Rhopobota stagnana No modern recs
D
49.223 1159 Holly Tortrix Rhopobota naevana Common
B
49.224 1205 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana Common
B
49.225 1205a
Spilonota laricana Local
C
49.228 1153
Epinotia sordidana Rare
D
49.229 1154
Epinotia caprana Rare
D
49.230 1151
Epinotia trigonella Rare
D
49.231 1155
Epinotia brunnichana Common
B
49.232 1152
Epinotia maculana Rare
D
49.233 1156
Epinotia solandriana Scarce
B
49.234 1150
Epinotia abbreviana Common
B
49.237 1144
Epinotia signatana Local
B
49.238 1147 Willow Tortrix Epinotia cruciana Scarce
B
49.240 1136
Epinotia immundana Local
B
49.242 1145
Epinotia nanana Rare
D
49.243 1135
Epinotia demarniana Local
B
49.244 1132
Epinotia subocellana Local
B
49.245 1137
Epinotia tetraquetrana Local
C
49.246 1130
Epinotia pygmaeana Rare
C
49.247 1131
Epinotia subsequana Rare
D
49.248 1139 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana Common
B
49.249 1134
Epinotia ramella Common
C
49.250 1140
Epinotia nigricana Rare
D
49.251 1146
Epinotia rubiginosana Scarce
A
49.252 1142
Epinotia tedella Local
B
49.253 1143
Epinotia fraternana Rare
D
49.254 1133
Epinotia bilunana Common
C
49.255 1138
Epinotia nisella Common
B
49.256 1138a
Epinotia cinereana Rare
D
49.257 1166 Larch Tortrix Zeiraphera griseana Rare
D
49.258 1164
Zeiraphera rufimitrana No modern recs
D
49.259 1163 Spruce Bud Moth Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana Rare
C
49.260 1165
Zeiraphera isertana Common
B
49.261 1157
Crocidosema plebejana Rare
D
49.262 1198
Phaneta pauperana Rare
D
49.264 1202
Eucosma obumbratana Local
C
49.265 1201
Eucosma cana Common
B
49.266 1200
Eucosma hohenwartiana Common
B
49.267 1200b
Eucosma fulvana No modern recs
D
49.269 1197
Eucosma campoliliana Common
B
49.274 1196
Eucosma metzneriana Rare
D
49.275 1192
Eucosma conterminana Rare
C
49.276 1190
Eucosma aspidiscana No modern recs
D
49.278 1171
Gypsonoma minutana Rare
C
49.279 1169
Gypsonoma dealbana Common
B
49.280 1170
Gypsonoma oppressana Rare
D
49.281 1168
Gypsonoma sociana Common
B
49.283 1167
Gypsonoma aceriana Scarce
C
49.284 1186
Epiblema sticticana Common
C
49.285 1184
Epiblema scutulana Local
C
49.286 1184a
Epiblema cirsiana Local
C
49.288 1183
Epiblema foenella Common
A
49.289 1187
Epiblema costipunctana Local
B
49.290 1182
Epiblema turbidana Rare
D
49.291 1181
Epiblema grandaevana Scarce
C
49.292 1174
Notocelia cynosbatella Common
A
49.293 1180
Notocelia tetragonana No modern recs
D
49.294 1175 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana Common
A
49.295 1178
Notocelia roborana Common
B
49.296 1179
Notocelia incarnatana No modern recs
D
49.297 1177
Notocelia rosaecolana Common
C
49.298 1176
Notocelia trimaculana Common
C
49.299 1208
Pseudococcyx posticana Scarce
C
49.300 1209 Pine Bud Moth Pseudococcyx turionella Rare
D
49.304 1207 Pine Leaf-mining Moth Clavigesta purdeyi Scarce
C
49.305 1210 Pine Shoot Moth Rhyacionia buoliana Common
B
49.306 1211
Rhyacionia pinicolana Common
B
49.307 1212 Spotted Shoot Moth Rhyacionia pinivorana Local
B
49.309 1285
Dichrorampha plumbana Scarce
D
49.310 1286
Dichrorampha sedatana Rare
D
49.311 1287
Dichrorampha aeratana Rare
D
49.313 1279
Dichrorampha acuminatana Local
C
49.315 1281
Dichrorampha simpliciana Rare
D
49.316 1278
Dichrorampha sequana Rare
D
49.318 1284
Dichrorampha vancouverana Local
D
49.320 1274
Dichrorampha alpinana Common
B
49.321 1273
Dichrorampha petiverella Local
B
49.322 1276
Dichrorampha plumbagana Local
B
49.324 1257 Pea Moth Cydia nigricana Scarce
C
49.325 1255
Cydia ulicetana Scarce
C
49.329 1266a
Cydia illutana Rare
G
49.330 1269
Cydia conicolana Rare
D
49.332 1268
Cydia coniferana Scarce
D
49.334 1267
Cydia cosmophorana Rare
D
49.335 1254 Spruce Seed Moth Cydia strobilella Scarce
C
49.337 1258
Cydia millenniana Scarce
D
49.338 1261 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Common
B
49.341 1260
Cydia splendana Common
A
49.342 1259
Cydia fagiglandana Scarce
B
49.345 1219
Lathronympha strigana Common
B
49.347 1241
Grapholita compositella Local
B
49.348 1243
Grapholita pallifrontana Scarce
D
49.349 1242
Grapholita internana Rare
D
49.354 1251
Grapholita jungiella Common
B
49.356 1249
Grapholita lobarzewskii Rare
D
49.357 1247 Plum Fruit Moth Grapholita funebrana Local
B
49.358 1246
Grapholita tenebrosana Rare
D
49.359 1245
Grapholita janthinana Local
B
49.360 1223
Pammene splendidulana No modern recs
D
49.362 1227
Pammene giganteana Rare
C
49.363 1228
Pammene argyrana Local
B
49.365 1229
Pammene albuginana Rare
D
49.367 1236
Pammene fasciana Common
B
49.369 1226
Pammene agnotana Rare
D
49.371 1239 Fruitlet Mining Tortrix Pammene rhediella Scarce
C
49.373 1231
Pammene spiniana No modern recs
D
49.374 1235
Pammene trauniana Rare
D
49.375 1234
Pammene regiana Common
B
49.376 1233
Pammene aurita Common
B
49.377 1237
Pammene germmana Rare
D
49.379 1272
Pammene aurana Common
B
49.380 1271
Pammene gallicana Rare
D
49.381 1221
Strophedra weirana Scarce
C
49.382 1222
Strophedra nitidana Rare
D


Cossidae




Cossinae


50.001 0162 Goat Moth Cossus cossus No modern recs
C


Zeuzerinae


50.002 0161 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina Common
A


Sesiidae




Sesiinae


52.002 0370 Hornet Moth Sesia apiformis Local
B
52.003 0371 Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis Local
C
52.007 0381 Large Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon culiciformis Local
D
52.008 0380 Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis Local
B
52.010 0378 Orange-tailed Clearwing Synanthedon andrenaeformis Local
B
52.011 0379 Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis Local
B
52.012 0374 Yellow-legged Clearwing Synanthedon vespiformis Local
B
52.013 0373 Currant Clearwing Synanthedon tipuliformis Local
B
52.014 0382 Six-belted Clearwing Bembecia ichneumoniformis Local
A


Limacodidae


53.001 0173 Festoon Apoda limacodes Local
B
53.002 0174 Triangle Heterogenea asella No modern recs
D


Zygaenidae




Procridinae


54.001 0165 Scarce Forester Jordanita globulariae No modern recs
D
54.002 0163 Forester Adscita statices Rare
D
54.003 0164 Cistus Forester Adscita geryon No modern recs
D


Zygaeninae


54.008 0169 Six-spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae Common
A
54.009 0171 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae Common
B
54.010 0170 Five-spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii No modern recs
D


Pyralidae




Galleriinae


62.001 1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Common
A
62.005 1426 Lesser Wax Moth Achroia grisella Local
B
62.006 1425 Wax Moth Galleria mellonella Common
A


Phycitinae


62.007 1433
Cryptoblabes bistriga Scarce
C
62.0071 1434
Cryptoblabes gnidiella No modern recs
D
62.010 1449
Elegia similella Rare
D
62.011 1450
Ortholepis betulae No modern recs
D
62.012 1451
Matilella fusca No modern recs
D
62.0151 1462a
Ditplanqueia inscriptella
Rare
G
62.021 1441
Oncocera semirubella Rare
D
62.023 1442
Pempelia palumbella No modern recs
D
62.024 1445
Rhodophaea formosa Scarce
B
62.025 1454b
Dioryctria sylvestrella Rare
D
62.026 1454a
Dioryctria schuetzeella No modern recs
D
62.027 1455
Dioryctria simplicella Local
B
62.028 1454
Dioryctria abietella Common
B
62.029 1452
Phycita roborella Common
B
62.030 1457
Hypochalcia ahenella Scarce
C
62.032 1465
Nephopterix angustella Rare
B
62.034 1436
Acrobasis repandana Common
B
62.035 1439
Acrobasis advenella Common
B
62.036 1438
Acrobasis suavella Local
B
62.037 1440
Acrobasis marmorea Rare
D
62.038 1437
Acrobasis consociella Common
B
62.042 1458 Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta Common
B
62.047 1461
Assara terebrella Rare
D
62.048 1470
Euzophera pinguis Common
B
62.050 1469
Euzophera cinerosella Rare
D
62.053 1467
Ancylosis oblitella No modern recs
D
62.054 1481
Homoeosoma sinuella Common
B
62.055 1480
Homoeosoma nebulella No modern recs
D
62.057 1485
Phycitodes maritima Rare
D
62.058 1483
Phycitodes binaevella Common
B
62.059 1484
Phycitodes saxicola No modern recs
D
62.061 1478b
Vitula biviella Rare
D
62.062 1479 Indian Meal Moth Plodia interpunctella Local
C
62.063 1475 Mediterranean Flour Moth Ephestia kuehniella Rare
D
62.064 1473 Cacao Moth Ephestia elutella Rare
D
62.065 1474
Ephestia unicolorella Common
D
62.067 1476 Dried Currant Moth Cadra cautella No modern recs
D
62.069 1432
Anerastia lotella No modern recs
D


Pyralinae


62.072 1417 Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis Common
B
62.074 1421 Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis Common
B
62.075 1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis Common
A
62.076 1415
Hypsopygia glaucinalis Common
A
62.077 1424
Endotricha flammealis Common
A


Crambidae




Pyraustinae


63.002 1368
Loxostege sticticalis Rare migrant
D
63.005 1365
Pyrausta despicata Common
B
63.006 1361 Mint Moth
Pyrausta aurata Common
B
63.007 1362
Pyrausta purpuralis Common
B
63.008 1363
Pyrausta ostrinalis No modern recs
D
63.009 1366
Pyrausta nigrata Rare
D
63.011 1369
Uresiphita gilvata Rare migrant
D
63.014 1370
Sitochroa palealis Scarce
C
63.015 1371
Sitochroa verticalis Scarce
C
63.016 1386
Anania fuscalis Rare
C
63.017 1377
Anania lancealis Common
B
63.018 1378
Anania coronata Common
B
63.019 1384
Anania stachydalis No modern recs
D
63.020 1380
Anania perlucidalis Common
B
63.022 1385
Anania crocealis Common
B
63.025 1376 Small Magpie Anania hortulata Common
A
63.028 1375 European Corn Borer Ostrinia nubilalis Rare
C
63.029 1373 Bordered Pearl
Paratalanta pandalis Rare
C
63.030 1374
Paratalanta hyalinalis Rare
C


Spilomelinae


63.031 1395 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Migrant
B
63.033 1388
Udea lutealis Common
B
63.034 1390
Udea prunalis Common
B
63.037 1392
Udea olivalis Common
B
63.038 1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Common
A
63.046 1403a
Duponchelia fovealis Adventive
D
63.048 1408
Palpita vitrealis Rare migrant
C
63.051 1400
Antigastra catalaunalis Rare migrant
D
63.052 1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Migrant
A
63.054 1409a Box Moth Cydalima perspectalis Scarce
D


Glaphyriinae


63.057 1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Common
B
63.058 1357
Evergestis extimalis No modern recs
D
63.060 1358
Evergestis pallidata Common
B


Scopariinae


63.062 1332
Scoparia subfusca Common
A
63.063 1334a
Scoparia basistrigalis Scarce
C
63.064 1334
Scoparia ambigualis Common
B
63.065 1335
Scoparia ancipitella Rare
D
63.066 1333
Scoparia pyralella Common
B
63.067 1338
Eudonia lacustrata Common
B
63.069 1342
Eudonia angustea Common
B
63.073 1340
Eudonia truncicolella Rare
C
63.074 1344
Eudonia mercurella Common
B
63.075 1336
Eudonia pallida Common
B


Crambinae


63.0761 1289a
Euchromius cambridgei Rare migrant
D
63.077 1290
Chilo phragmitella Common
B
63.079 1292
Calamotropha paludella Common
B
63.080 1293 Garden Grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella Common
B
63.081 1294
Crambus pascuella Common
B
63.083 1297
Crambus uliginosellus No modern recs
D
63.086 1301
Crambus lathoniellus Common
B
63.087 1299
Crambus hamella No modern recs
D
63.088 1302
Crambus perlella Common
B
63.089 1305
Agriphila tristella Common
B
63.090 1306
Agriphila inquinatella Common
B
63.091 1307
Agriphila latistria Rare
D
63.092 1303
Agriphila selasella Local
B
63.093 1304
Agriphila straminella Common
B
63.095 1309
Agriphila geniculea Common
B
63.099 1313
Catoptria pinella Common
B
63.100 1314 Pearl-band Grass Veneer Catoptria margaritella No modern recs
D
63.102 1316
Catoptria falsella Common
B
63.107 1321
Thisanotia chrysonuchella Rare
D
63.111 1326
Platytes cerussella No modern recs
D
63.112 1325
Platytes alpinella Rare
D


Acentropinae


63.114 1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata Common
A
63.115 1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella Common
A
63.116 1354 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata Common
A
63.117 1348 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata Common
A
63.118 1350 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula nitidulata
Common
A


Schoenobiinae


63.120 1328
Schoenobius gigantella Local
B
63.121 1329
Donacaula forficella Common
B
63.122 1330
Donacaula mucronella Rare
C


Drepanidae




Drepaninae


65.001 1645 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria Common
A
65.002 1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Common
B
65.003 1647 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria Local
B
65.005 1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Common
A
65.007 1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Common
A


Thyatirinae


65.008 1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis Common
A
65.009 1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides Common
A
65.010 1654 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Common
A
65.011 1655 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or Local
B
65.012 1656 Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa Rare
D
65.013 1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris Local
B
65.014 1658 Oak Lutestring Cymatophorima diluta Local
B
65.015 1660 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens Local
A
65.016 1659 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis Common
A


Lasiocampidae




Poecilocampinae


66.001 1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi Common
A
66.002 1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi Common
A


Malacosomatinae


66.003 1634 Lackey Malacosoma neustria Common
A


Lasiocampinae


66.005 1633 Small Eggar Eriogaster lanestris Scarce
B
66.007 1637 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus Local
A
66.008 1638 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi Local
C


Pinarinae


66.010 1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria Common
A
66.012 1642 Lappet Gastropacha quercifolia No modern recs
D


Endromidae


67.001 1644 Kentish Glory Endromis versicolora No modern recs
D


Saturniidae




Saturniinae


68.001 1643 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia Common
A
68.0011 1643a Great Peacock Moth Saturnia pyri Vagrant/Accidental
D


Sphingidae




Smerinthinae


69.001 1979 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Common
A
69.002 1980 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Common
A
69.003 1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Common
A


Sphinginae


69.004 1972 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli Migrant
B
69.005 1973 Death's-head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos Rare migrant
D
69.006 1976 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Common
A
69.007 1978 Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri Local
A


Macroglossinae


69.008 1982 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris tityus No modern recs
D
69.009 1983 Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris fuciformis No modern recs
D
69.010 1984 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Migrant
A
69.011 1985 Oleander Hawk-moth Daphnis nerii Rare migrant
D
69.014 1987 Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles gallii Rare migrant
D
69.015 1990 Striped Hawk-moth Hyles livornica Rare migrant
D
69.0151 1990a White-lined Hawk-moth Hyles lineata Vagrant/Accidental
D
69.016 1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Common
A
69.017 1992 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Local
B
69.018 1993 Silver-striped Hawk-moth Hippotion celerio Rare migrant
D


Geometridae




Sterrhinae


70.004 1699 Least Carpet Idaea rusticata Common
B
70.005 1704 Silky Wave Idaea dilutaria Doubtful
D
70.006 1705 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa Local
B
70.008 1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Local
A
70.009 1709 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata Local
B
70.010 1701 Dotted Border Wave Idaea sylvestraria No modern recs
D
70.011 1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata Common
A
70.012 1711 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Local
B
70.013 1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata Common
B
70.015 1712 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata Local
B
70.016 1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Common
A
70.018 1715 Plain Wave Idaea straminata Local
C
70.022 1688 Tawny Wave Scopula rubiginata No modern recs
D
70.023 1689 Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata Local
D
70.024 1690 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria Common
A
70.025 1692 Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata Local
B
70.026 1694 Smoky Wave Scopula ternata Doubtful
D
70.027 1693 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata Local
B
70.029 1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae Common
A
70.030 1675 Dingy Mocha Cyclophora pendularia Doubtful
D
70.031 1676 Mocha Cyclophora annularia No modern recs
D
70.032 1677 Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata Rare
D
70.033 1678 Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria Rare migrant
D
70.035 1679 False Mocha Cyclophora porata Local
C
70.036 1680 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Local
B
70.037 1681 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia Local
B
70.038 1716 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Migrant
A


Larentiinae


70.039 1718 Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata No modern recs
D
70.040 1733 Lead Belle Scotopteryx mucronata No modern recs
D
70.041 1734 July Belle Scotopteryx luridata No modern recs
D
70.043 1731 Chalk Carpet Scotopteryx bipunctaria No modern recs
D
70.045 1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata Common
A
70.046 1719 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata Rare
D
70.047 1720 Gem Nycterosea obstipata Migrant
A
70.048 1723 Red Carpet Xanthorhoe decoloraria Doubtful
D
70.049 1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Common
A
70.050 1721 Balsam Carpet Xanthorhoe biriviata Rare
D
70.051 1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Common
C
70.052 1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata Common
C
70.053 1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Local
A
70.054 1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Common
A
70.055 1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Common
A
70.057 1735 Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata Local
C
70.059 1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Common
A
70.060 1737 Small Argent & Sable Epirrhoe tristata No modern recs
D
70.061 1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Common
A
70.062 1739 Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata Scarce
C
70.063 1740 Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata Rare
C
70.064 1793 Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata Rare
D
70.065 1794 Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata Scarce
D
70.066 1746 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata Common
A
70.067 1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata Common
A
70.068 1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata Local
B
70.069 1749 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata Local
B
70.070 1745 Mallow Larentia clavaria Common
A
70.072 1744 Grey Mountain Carpet Entephria caesiata Doubtful
D
70.074 1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata Common
A
70.075 1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata Local
B
70.076 1779 Ruddy Highflyer Hydriomena ruberata No modern recs
D
70.077 1767 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Local
B
70.078 1770 Chestnut-coloured Carpet Thera cognata Doubtful
D
70.079 1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Common
B
70.081 1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Common
B
70.082 1771 Juniper Carpet Thera juniperata Local
B
70.083 1771a Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata
Local
C
70.084 1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata Local
A
70.085 1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata Common
A
70.086 1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Common
A
70.087 1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Common
A
70.089 1754 Phoenix Eulithis prunata Common
B
70.090 1755 Chevron Eulithis testata Local
B
70.091 1756 Northern Spinach Eulithis populata Vagrant/Accidental
D
70.092 1757 Spinach Eulithis mellinata Scarce
C
70.093 1758 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata Common
B
70.094 1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Common
B
70.095 1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Common
B
70.096 1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata No modern recs
D
70.097 1764 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Common
B
70.098 1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata Common
B
70.099 1774 Beech-green Carpet Colostygia olivata No modern recs
D
70.100 1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Common
A
70.101 1775 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria Local
D
70.102 1753 Striped Twin-spot Carpet Coenotephra salicata No modern recs
D
70.103 1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata Common
A
70.104 1751 Devon Carpet Lampropteryx otregiata Rare
D
70.105 1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata Local
B
70.106 1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata Common
B
70.107 1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata Common
G (males)
70.108 1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi Local
G (males)
70.109 1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata Local
G (males)
70.111 1875 Small White Wave Asthena albulata Local
A
70.112 1874 Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata Local
B
70.113 1877 Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata No modern recs
D
70.114 1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Common
A
70.117 1878 Drab Looper Minoa murinata No modern recs
D
70.118 1791 Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata Local
B
70.119 1792 Dark Umber Philereme transversata Local
B
70.120 1787 Argent & Sable Rheumaptera hastata No modern recs
D
70.121 1789 Scallop Shell Hydria undulata Local
A
70.122 1788 Scarce Tissue Hydria cervinalis Scarce
C
70.123 1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata Local
B
70.124 1785 Barberry Carpet Pareulype berberata Doubtful
D
70.126 1781 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata Local
A
70.127 1782 Fern Horisme tersata Local
A
70.128 1784 Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata Local
A
70.129 1863 Dentated Pug Anticollix sparsata No modern recs
D
70.130 1870 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata Local
A
70.131 1809 Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata Common
A
70.132 1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata Common
B
70.133 1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata Common
B
70.134 1804 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata Local
B
70.137 1807 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata Local
B
70.138 1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata Common
A
70.139 1801 Barred Carpet Martania taeniata No modern recs
D
70.140 1810 Marsh Carpet Gagitodes sagittata No modern recs
D
70.141 1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Common
B
70.142 1858 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata Common
A
70.143 1859 Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata Local
C
70.144 1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Common
B
70.146 1813 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata Local
C
70.147 1811 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata Local
B
70.148 1812 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata Local
C
70.149 1815 Cloaked Pug Eupithecia abietaria No modern recs
D
70.150 1816 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata Common
B
70.151 1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Common
B
70.154 1822 Marsh Pug Eupithecia pygmaeata Scarce
C
70.155 1823 Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata Scarce
B
70.156 1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Common
B
70.157 1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata Common
B
70.158 1854 Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata Scarce
D
70.159 1855 Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata Rare
D
70.160 1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Common
B
70.161 1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata Local
C
70.162 1857 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria Common
C
70.163 1856 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata Common
C
70.164 1824 Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug Eupithecia egenaria Rare
D
70.165 1845 Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata Local
D
70.166 1842 Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata Local
B
70.168 1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Scarce
D
70.169 1848 Angle-barred Pug / Ash Pug Eupithecia innotata Local
D
70.170 1818 Marbled Pug Eupithecia irriguata No modern recs
D
70.171 1844 Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata Local
B
70.173 1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Common
A
70.174 1820 Pinion-spotted Pug Eupithecia insigniata Scarce
C
70.175 1826 Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria Local
C
70.176 1827 Freyer's Pug / Edinburgh Pug Eupithecia intricata Common
B
70.177 1828 Satyr Pug Eupithecia satyrata Common
C
70.179 1830 Wormwood Pug / Ling Pug Eupithecia absinthiata Common
B
70.180 1833 Bleached Pug Eupithecia expallidata No modern recs
D
70.181 1821 Valerian Pug Eupithecia valerianata Scarce
C
70.182 1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata Common
B
70.183 1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Common
B
70.184 1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Common
B
70.185 1836 Campanula Pug Eupithecia denotata Rare
D
70.186 1841 Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata Local
C
70.187 1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata Common
B
70.188 1839 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata Common
B
70.189 1840 Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata Local
C
70.190 1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Common
B
70.192 1867 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata Common
B
70.193 1868 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata Common
B
70.195 1864 Streak Chesias legatella Scarce
C
70.196 1865 Broom-tip Chesias rufata No modern recs
D
70.198 1879 Seraphim Lobophora halterata Local
A
70.199 1882 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata Local
C
70.200 1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Common
A
70.201 1880 Barred Tooth-striped Trichopteryx polycommata No modern recs
D
70.202 1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata Scarce
C


Archiearinae


70.203 1661 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias Local
C
70.204 1662 Light Orange Underwing Boudinoyiana notha Scarce
C


Ennominae


70.205 1884 Magpie Moth Abraxas grossulariata Common
A
70.206 1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata Local
A
70.207 1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Common
A
70.208 1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Local
A
70.211 1889 Peacock Moth Macaria notata Scarce
C
70.212 1890 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata No modern recs
C
70.214 1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Common
A
70.215 1897 V-Moth Macaria wauaria No modern recs
D
70.218 1894 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata Common
A
70.221 1901 Little Thorn Cepphis advenaria No modern recs
D
70.222 1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Local
A
70.223 1903 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria Local
C
70.224 1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Common
A
70.226 1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Common
A
70.227 1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Common
A
70.229 1909 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia Doubtful
D
70.230 1924 Orange Moth Angerona prunaria No modern recs
D
70.231 1910 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria Local
A
70.232 1911 Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria Local
C
70.233 1912 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria Local
B
70.234 1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Common
A
70.235 1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Common
B
70.236 1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Local
B
70.237 1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria Common
A
70.238 1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia No modern recs
D
70.239 1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria Common
A
70.240 1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata Common
A
70.241 1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria Common
A
70.243 1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Common
A
70.244 1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria Common
A
70.245 1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia Common
A
70.246 1925 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria Local
B
70.247 1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria Common
A
70.248 1927 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria Common
A
70.251 1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria Common
A
70.252 1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Common
A
70.253 1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia Common
A
70.254 1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria Common
B
70.255 1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria Common
B
70.256 1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria Common
A
70.257 1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Common
A
70.258 1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Common
A
70.263 1939 Ringed Carpet Cleora cinctaria Doubtful
D
70.264 1940 Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata Local
C
70.265 1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Common
A
70.267 1943 Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria No modern recs
D
70.268 1944 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Local
C
70.270 1947 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Common
A
70.271 1948 Small Engrailed Ectropis "sp" Local
C
70.272 1949 Square Spot Paradarisa consonaria No modern recs
D
70.273 1950 Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria Local
A
70.274 1951 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata Local
B
70.275 1952 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria Local
B
70.276 1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria Common
A
70.277 1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Common
B
70.278 1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Common
B
70.279 1957 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Common
A
70.280 1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Common
A
70.282 1960 Early Moth Theria primaria Common
A
70.283 1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Common
A
70.284 1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria Common
A
70.287 1964 Annulet Charissa obscurata No modern recs
D
70.288 1945 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria No modern recs
D
70.291 1966 Black-veined Moth Siona lineata No modern recs
D
70.292 1969 Grey Scalloped Bar Dyscia fagaria Doubtful
D
70.294 1968 Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia No modern recs
D
70.295 1970 Grass Wave Perconia strigillaria Local
C


Geometrinae


70.297 1665 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata Local
D
70.299 1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria Common
A
70.300 1667 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia Local
A
70.302 1673 Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria Local
A
70.303 1674 Little Emerald Jodis lactearia Common
B
70.305 1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria Common
A
70.306 1670 Small Grass Emerald Chlorissa viridata Vagrant/Accidental
D


Notodontidae




Thaumetopoeinae


71.001 2022 Oak Processionary Thaumetopoea processionea Rare migrant
D


Cerurinae


71.003 1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula Common
A
71.005 1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula Common
B
71.006 1996 Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis Rare
C
71.007 1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida Local
B


Dicranurinae


71.009 1999 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi Local
A


Notodontinae


71.010 2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea Local
C
71.011 2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis Common
B
71.012 2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Common
A
71.013 2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Common
A
71.016 2005 Great Prominent Peridea anceps Local
B
71.017 2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Common
B
71.018 2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Common
B
71.020 2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Common
A
71.021 2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Common
A
71.022 2009 Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina Local
B
71.023 2010 Scarce Prominent Odontosia carmelita Rare
D
71.024 2013 Plumed Prominent Ptilophora plumigera No modern recs
D


Phalerinae


71.025 1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Common
A


Pygaerinae


71.027 2019 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula Common
A
71.028 2017 Small Chocolate-tip Clostera pigra No modern recs
D


Erebidae




Scoliopteryginae


72.001 2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Common
A


Rivulinae


72.002 2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Common
A


Hypeninae


72.003 2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Common
A
72.004 2480 Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis Rare
C
72.007 2476 Beautiful Snout Hypena crassalis No modern recs
D


Lymantriinae


72.009 2031 White Satin Leucoma salicis Local
B
72.010 2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha Local
A
72.012 2029 Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea Local
B
72.013 2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis Common
B
72.015 2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Common
A
72.016 2027 Dark Tussock Dicallomera fascelina No modern recs
A
72.017 2026 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Common
A
72.018 2025 Scarce Vapourer Orygia recens Doubtful
D


Arctiinae


72.019 2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Common
A
72.020 2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Common
A
72.021 2062 Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae No modern recs
D
72.022 2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Common
A
72.023 2059 Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio No modern recs
D
72.024 2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Common
A
72.025 2056 Wood Tiger Parasemia plantaginis No modern recs
D
72.026 2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja Scarce
A
72.027 2058 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica No modern recs
D
72.029 2068 Scarlet Tiger Callimorpha dominula Local
A
72.031 2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Common
A
72.034 2054 Crimson Speckled Utetheisa pulchella Rare migrant
D
72.035 2037 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata Local
C
72.036 2038 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana Local
B
72.037 2035 Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex Local
B
72.038 2040 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella Local
D
72.041 2051 Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra Rare
D
72.042 2039 Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis Local
C
72.043 2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa Local
B
72.044 2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola Common
B
72.045 2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola Common
B
72.046 2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana Common
B
72.049 2043 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula Local
B


Herminiinae


72.052 2493 Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis Rare
D
72.053 2489 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis Common
A
72.055 2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis Common
B
72.056 2488 Common Fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata No modern recs
D


Hypenodinae


72.061 2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis Local
C
72.062 2482 White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis Rare
C


Toxocampinae


72.063 2466 Blackneck Lygephila pastinum Local
A


Boletobiinae


72.066 2475 Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria Rare
C
72.067 2470 Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria No modern recs
D
72.069 2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Common
A
72.070 2495 Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis
Rare
D
72.073 2408 Small Marbled Eublemma parva Rare migrant
D


Erebinae


72.076 2451 Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini Rare migrant
D
72.078 2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta Common
A
72.081 2455 Dark Crimson Underwing Catocala sponsa No modern recs
D
72.082 2454 Light Crimson Underwing Catocala promissa No modern recs
D
72.083 2463 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica Common
A
72.084 2462 Mother Shipton Euclidia mi Common
A


Noctuidae




Plusiinae


73.001 2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Common
A
73.002 2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia Rare
C
73.003 2432 Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni Rare migrant
D
73.008 2428 Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites Vagrant/Accidental
D
73.010 2436 Dewick's Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa Vagrant/Migrant?
D
73.012 2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Common
A
73.014 2437 Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta Local
B
73.015 2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma Migrant
A
73.016 2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina Common
B
73.017 2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota Common
B
73.018 2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea Rare
D
73.021 2447 Scarce Silver Y Syngrapha interrogationis No modern recs
D
73.022 2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae Common
B
73.023 2440 Lempke's Gold Spot Plusia putnami No modern recs
D


Eustrotiinae


73.024 2410 Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga Common
B
73.026 2412 Silver Hook Deltote uncula No modern recs
D


Aediinae


73.031 2465 Four-spotted Tyta luctuosa Scarce
C


Pantheinae


73.032 2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli Local
A


Dilobinae


73.033 2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala Local
A


Acronictinae


73.034 2277 Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium No modern recs
D
73.035 2290 Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa Doubtful
D
73.036 2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni Local
D
73.037 2283 Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens Common
G / ES
73.038 2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi Common
G / ES
73.039 2279 Sycamore Acronicta aceris Common
A
73.040 2280 Miller Acronicta leporina Common
A
73.041 2285 Marsh Dagger Acronicta strigosa Doubtful
D
73.042 2286 Light Knot Grass Acronicta menyanthidis Doubtful
D
73.043 2287 Scarce Dagger Acronicta auricoma Vagrant/Accidental
D
73.045 2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Common
B
73.046 2278 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala Common
B
73.047 2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri Common
A


Metoponiinae


73.048 2397 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata Local
A


Cuculliinae


73.050 2211 Wormwood Cucullia absinthii No modern recs
D
73.052 2216 Shark Cucullia umbratica Common
B
73.053 2214 Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae Local
C
73.058 2221 Mullein Cucullia verbasci Common
A


Oncocnemidinae


73.059 2223 Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula Scarce
C


Amphipyrinae


73.062 2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Common
C
73.063 2298 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Common