skip to Main Content
info@northamptonshirewildlife.co.uk

Bedford Purlieus

8 x 125W MV and 6 x Actinic (6W & 20W)
Lights operated from 7:00pm to 10:30pm
Temperature dropping to 6.5°C at 10:30pm.
Overcast, still and no rain

B&F Vernacular Name Scientific Name National
Distribution
Approx.
Numbers
1659 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis C 8
1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia C 7
1746 Shoulder Stripe Anticlea badiata C 28
1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata C 1
1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata C 20
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria C 2
1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria C 3
1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria C 20
1947 Engrailed Ectropis bistortata C 25
2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa C 1
2140 White-marked Cerastis leucographa L 1
2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda C 1,500
2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi C 180
2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta C 40
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda C 65
2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica C 12
2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane hepatica L 1
2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola C 5
2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa C 2
2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii C 23
Key to National Distribution (Waring 1994 & 1999)
C Common Recorded in 301 or more 10Km grid squares since January 1980
L Local Recorded in 101 to 300 grid squares
U Uncommon On alien foodplant, less that 100 grid squares
Nb Nationally Scarce b Recorded in 31 to 100 grid squares
Na Nationally Scarce a Recorded in 16 to 30 grid squares
pRDB Proposed Red Data Book Species declining, proposed for inclusion to Red Data Book
RDB Red Data Book Recorded in 15 or fewer grid squares
M Migrant Flown / transported by wind from sources outside the British Isles
RM Rare Migrant As above, ten or fewer records in the British Isles

Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata

B&F: 1793

ABH: 70.064

Status: Resident.

Distribution and Abundance: Rare.

Primary Habitat: Woodland.

Flight Period: Recorded in July.

Record: 27 July 2008 Greatworth (T. Stokes).

Observations: The Greatworth moth above was taken in a garden light trap. There are four earlier records. Geddington Chase to 1907. Wallis’s unconfirmed entry in L.O.N. appears to have been confirmed in 1907 as at Geddington Chase by a manuscript entry in his unpublished notes. Weekley Hall Wood to 1932, Kettering Natural History Society records. Barford Bridge Kettering 27 July 1941. The locality for this record is given as, “Bridge Rockingham Rd.” This venue crops up in the records occasionally and I have been told that it refers to Barford bridge. Apparently this was a regular but lengthy Sunday morning walk for Arthur Cooper, who was in his late 70’s at that time, and on the way he would be looking for resting moths. In those days well before the dangers posed by traffic on a busy road it would of course have been possible to look closely at this bridge in safety. Lastly Bedford Purlieus pre 1950. The locality for this record is taken from a Peterborough Museum record card, the actual date and recorder are not quoted.

Confusion Species: Sharp-angled Carpet

L.O.N.: Uncertain. Requires confirmation.

First Record: 1907, Wallis.

Moths

Northamptonshire Garden and Wildlife:

Northamptonshire Garden and Wildlife are to raise the profile and increase the recording of moths in Northamptonshire & The Soke of Peterborough (Vice County 32) – macros and micros. To this end, the active field group can be contacted by anyone wishing to help, submit records or with identification queries or other issues concerning moths. As the site thrives on records we welcome them in any form whatsoever.

Introduction to the Moths

The aims of the group are to raise the profile and increase the recording of moths in Northamptonshire & The Soke of Peterborough (Vice County 32) – macros and micros. To this end, the active field group can be contacted by anyone wishing to help, submit records or with identification queries or other issues concerning moths. As the site thrives on records we welcome them in any form whatsoever, from daily lists from regular “mothers” to incidental sightings during a family nature ramble.

There are currently about 1520 species of moths recorded in the county (out of approx. 2,400 recorded in the UK), 630 of which are sometimes known as macro moths, and 890 micros. Until recently, the two “groups” were looked after by two different County Moth Recorders – John Ward covering the macros, and David Manning the micros. These stalwarts of local moth recording have been “in post” for approx. 40 and 25 years respectively, and between them have transformed the local recording of moths. It is chiefly down to these two people that VC32 is in a reasonable state and can be readily compared to its neighbouring vice counties. Mark Hammond took over the macro CMR role in 2015, and then the micros from January 2016.

VC32 is a land-locked, inland county with very little acid heath, no upland and which has suffered unprecedented habitat loss since the Second World War. This said, the species tally is still comparable with adjacent counties and is increasing with every year, particularly the list of micros.

Over the years, various articles have appeared in entomological journals, but the only full lists of the county’s moths that have been published were in the Victoria County History in 1902 and then by Eustace F. Wallis just before the First World War, entitled “The Lepidoptera of Northamptonshire”. This appeared in parts in the Journal of the Northamptonshire Natural History Society, 1908-1912. The original diaries from which this was prepared are now with the Kettering & District Natural History Society (KDNHS).

Wallis was later a member of the KDNHS, and their secretary maintained an index-card system of noting members’ records annually, from 1917 to 1956. All these records have now been added to the mapping program for the county list.

Much more recently John & Brenda Ward have published their book entitled “The Larger Moths of Northamptonshire & The Soke of Peterborough” (2015 – see link on right of Home Page). As mentioned, John was the County Macro Moth Recorder for 40 years to 2015, and this publication reflects the sheer volume of effort he applied to this task, and distils not only those 40 years, but also acts as a compendium for all macro moth species recorded up to and including that date.

This website reflects the ongoing, current resource, enabling users to see up-to-date information on the county’s moth fauna. Every species recorded in VC32 is represented by a dedicated page, linked from the Species List, and these will be updated regularly to reflect new records and knowledge. Some of the species write-ups are currently quite brief and lacking in detail (particularly those for the micro moths), but these will be enhanced with more data and images as these become available.

The web pages for the micro moths are a recent addition (2016). Much of the data contained in these pages are a reflection of the previous David Manning’s hard work over the last 25 years, who’s original remit was to “fill in some white holes in the maps” prior to publication of The Moths & Butterflies of Great Britain & Ireland.

So there are many aspects of the web site where everyone can contribute, and of course also therefore to the wider knowledge of moths in the area. Due to their nocturnal lifestyle and expertise in concealment, moths are often difficult to find and in a county of this size there are bound to be gaps in recording. This is allowed for in the text and may mean that moths that are classed as “common” will often be present in all grid squares within the county, even though at this stage the maps may not depict this. The maps are often a reflection of recording effort. To that end, the species text and distribution maps will be updated regularly as recording proceeds.

Submission of Moth Records

Interest in moth recording has seen significant growth in recent years, and as hobbies go, it is one that has the potential to add significant knowledge of ecosystems, habitat changes, climate change, etc. I fully appreciate therefore, that many people visiting this website are doing so as part of that hobby. However, if you are able to submit any sightings and records for the vice county, I would be very keen to receive them – no matter if from the previous year, or gleaned from old notebooks from times past, or simply as a casual observer. I hope to explain a bit more about how that aspect of the group now works.

Where to send records

Please submit records of all moth species (macro and micro) to the County Moth Recorder, Mark Hammond (contact details at foot of page), for verification. Other experienced recorders around the county also provide advice and identification assistance, and I’d appreciate that any records you have be sent to Mark at the end of the season (or sooner if you think the record is noteworthy). If you also have old records that have not been previously submitted, we would also welcome these at any time.

What is “a record”?

As mentioned above, a record could simply be as a result of casual observations when out for a walk, to a full list of all species seen on a given daye, with at least an indication of numbers seen, if not an actual count. And of course, anything in between! The preference is for as much detail as possible, and hence if for instance, you are regularly running a moth trap in your garden, a list of species each night with numbers would be absolutely perfect. These data can be submitted in a variety of ways, as described below.

How to submit records

Records are accepted in any format, but electronically via email is very much the preferred method. Ideally, as much detail as possible is desirable – an ideal situation is where the totals of moths for each recording session is listed separately. These are preferable to an annual summary list, as these data will allow for much greater analysation in terms of flight periods, fluctuations in numbers from year to year, etc.

Excel spreadsheets

The Downloadable Recorder’s Card – this can be used to summarise your year’s records, or used for individual recording sessions throughout the year
Individual notes and observations by email, etc
On-line recording systems as mentioned below. In all cases, records are repatriated to County Recorders for verification and inclusion into the county database at the end of the recording year.

  • (A) Butterfly Conservation host an on-line record system under the Moths Count site: BC Moth Recording System.
  • (B) Living Record provides you with your own records system and access to a selection of distribution maps. Records are reviewed and passed on to local record centres and to organisations working for conservation.
  • (C) By joining iRecord at you can share your sightings with the recording community, explore dynamic maps and graphs of your data and make a real contribution to science and conservation.

The Northants moth database currently contains approximately 325,000 records, and is growing all the time as new and archival material is added. These data are held locally by the County Moth Recorder, by the Northamptonshire Biodiversity Records Office and are also submitted regularly to the National Moth Recording Scheme database hosted by Butterfly Conservation. Data for the whole country can now be viewed via the Moths Count which in turn is uploaded to the National Biodiversity Network Gateway – viewable as dot-maps for each species.

MapMate

The preferred method of submission is an Excel Spreadsheet compatible with a MapMate input file. MapMate is a software programme developed especially for natural history recording. It is cheap and easy to use. Current purchase cost is £25, with a £12 annual licence fee to cover continual updates to features and taxonomic data. The basis of biological recording results in one record per line the most accurate therefore being a summary of the numbers of each species seen on a given occasion using a given method. One quick way to export records from MapMate is this:

  • Open the data entry window in MapMate. Make sure you have filters set to all sites and all moth species.
  • Put in a date range that will include all your records, e.g. “2015”, and press Enter (will select all records from that year).
  • Go to the Query menu in the Data Entry window and run “Records in Export Format”. This will produce a browse list of all your records in the correct format for subsequent import back into MapMate.

Save direct to a text file from the browse list.

The number of moth recorders is ever increasing, and so the burden on the County Recorder has meant that electronic record collation is being performed by other individuals. Therefore it is only by individuals entering their own records that the system can be maintained. All records that are submitted, be they by email, hard copy or as an excel spreadsheet, will all be entered onto MapMate. Therefore please ensure that the following information is submitted for each record, and if sent as an excel file please put one record on each line with these items along the top row:

Species name – English and scientific name – MapMate entry only requires the scientific name, but for ease of reference, please be sure to include the English name in a separate column. It is useful but not essential to have Bradley and Fletcher numbers also. A full list of Northants moth species is available on the web site and a full VC32 species list is available in this Excel spreadsheet linked here (downloadable).

Quantity – precise number please, however, if numbers weren’t precisely counted, an estimate is preferred over a simple indication of presence. Where the recorder has no idea of quantity, then 0 (zero) can be used simply to indicate presence.

Site name please use names as presented on the Ordnance Survey 1:50,000 or 1:25,000 maps where possible. Feel free to be as specific as you can, e.g. indicate the part of a wood (e.g. Fermyn Woods Royal Coppice).

Grid reference – six-figure is preferred, or at least four-figure.
Recorder’s name your name!

Determiner’s name – if different from the recorder i.e. who identified it. This is important if there are any queries over the identification. It is also good etiquette to credit the actual identifier.

Method – e.g. daytime observation, Pheromone Lure, or MV Light Trap.

If you are new to MapMate, or would like any further advice regarding the submission of records in electronic format, then please contact Mark Hammond for advice.

Identification

As indicated above, there are several related species where great care is needed to establish the correct identification, and require careful consultation of the literature until you are familiar with all the salient identification features. The micro moths are slightly more tricky than most macro moths, and therefore some care is required for certain groups of moths. Remember also that there can be great variation within a species and also between the sexes of some species. Websites can also be a good source of photographs and information, but be aware that these come with a warning – as these are not strictly peer-reviewed and can therefore contain more errors than found within published reference books. Reference to more than a single source is strongly advised. Inexperienced recorders should also note that there are several difficult species that can only be safely determined by more detailed examination, including dissection of the genitalia.

Macro species regularly occurring in Northants that require caution:
• Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia / Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata
• Riband Wave Idaea aversata / Plain Wave Idaea straminata
• Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea / Svensson’s Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera

Macro species regularly occurring in Northants that require supporting evidence of genitalia examination.
NB: These species will be aggregated if evidence not provided:
• November Moth Epirrita dilutata / Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi / Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata
• Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens / Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
• Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis / Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor / Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula
• Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis / Lesser Common Rustic Mesapamea didyma
• Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea / Other Ear species

In addition to those highlighted above, rarer migrants, rarer residents or pugs will need verification by someone familiar with the species either by producing the specimen or a good quality photograph (as indicated on the NMG website). The use of digital cameras has transformed the verification process but it should be borne in mind that species cannot always be identified with certainty from a photograph and it is always best to err on the side of caution in your recording. It is always best to retain any moth for which the identification is uncertain – even if a photograph has been taken – until it has been identified with certainty. This is especially so if that specimen is thought to be one of the rarer species in the county and essential if you believe this to be the first county record.

Macro Moths

Alder Kitten
Alder Moth
Angle Shades
Angle-striped Sallow
Annulet
Antler Moth
Archer’s Dart
Argent and Sable
Ash Pug
August Thorn
Autumn Green Carpet
Autumnal Moth
Barred Carpet
Barred Chestnut
Barred Hook-tip
Barred Red
Barred Rivulet
Barred Sallow
Barred Straw
Barred Tooth-striped
Barred Umber
Barred Yellow
Beaded Chestnut
Beautiful Brocade
Beautiful Carpet
Beautiful Golden Y
Beautiful Gothic
Beautiful Hook-tip
Beautiful Snout
Beautiful Yellow Underwing
Bedstraw Hawk-moth
Beech-green Carpet
Birch Mocha
Bird’s Wing
Black Arches
Black Rustic
Blackneck
Black-veined Moth
Blair’s Mocha
Blair’s Shoulder-knot
Bleached Pug
Blood-vein
Blossom Underwing
Blotched Emerald
Blue-bordered Carpet
Bordered Beauty
Bordered Gothic
Bordered Pug
Bordered Sallow
Bordered Straw
Bordered White
Brick
Bright-line Brown-eye
Brighton Wainscot
Brimstone
Brindled Beauty
Brindled Green
Brindled Pug
Brindled White-spot
Broad-barred White
Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Broken-barred Carpet
Broom Moth
Broom-tip
Brown Rustic
Brown Scallop
Brown Silver-line
Brown-line Bright-eye
Brown-spot Pinion
Brown-tail
Brown-veined Wainscot
Brussels Lace
Buff Arches
Buff Ermine
Buff Footman
Buff-tip
Bulrush Wainscot
Burnet Companion
Burnished Brass
Butterbur
Buttoned Snout
Cabbage Moth
Campanula Pug
Campion
Canary-shouldered Thorn
Centre-barred Sallow
Chalk Carpet
Chamomile Shark
Chestnut
Chestnut-coloured Carpet
Chevron
Chimney Sweeper
Chinese Character
Chocolate-tip
Cinnabar
Cistus Forester
Clay
Clay Triple-lines
Clifden Nonpareil
Cloaked Carpet
Cloaked Minor
Cloaked Pug
Clouded Border
Clouded Brindle
Clouded Buff
Clouded Drab
Clouded Magpie
Clouded Silver
Clouded-bordered Brindle
Common Carpet
Common Emerald
Common Fan-foot
Common Footman
Common Heath
Common Lutestring
Common Marbled Carpet
Common Pug
Common Quaker
Common Rustic
Common Rustic agg.
Common Swift
Common Wainscot
Common Wave
Common White Wave
Concolorous
Confused
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Copper Underwing
Coronet
Cosmopolitan
Coxcomb Prominent
Cream Wave
Cream-bordered Green Pea
Cream-spot Tiger
Crescent
Crescent Dart
Crescent Striped
Crimson Speckled
Currant Clearwing
Currant Pug
Cypress Pug
Dark Arches
Dark Brocade
Dark Chestnut
Dark Crimson Underwing
Dark Dagger
Dark/Grey Dagger agg.
Dark Marbled Carpet
Dark Spectacle
Dark Spinach
Dark Sword-grass
Dark Tussock
Dark Umber
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
Death’s-head Hawk-moth
December Moth
Deep-brown Dart
Delicate
Dentated Pug
Devon Carpet
Dingy Footman
Dingy Mocha
Dingy Shears
Dingy Shell
Dog’s Tooth
Dot Moth
Dotted Border
Dotted Border Wave
Dotted Chestnut
Dotted Clay
Dotted Fan-foot
Dotted Rustic
Double Dart
Double Line
Double Lobed
Double Square-spot
Double-striped Pug
Drab Looper
Drinker
Dun-bar
Dusky Brocade
Dusky Sallow
Dusky Thorn
Dusky-lemon Sallow
Dwarf Cream Wave
Dwarf Pug
Ear Moth
Early Grey
Early Moth
Early Thorn
Early Tooth-striped
Egyptian Bollworm
Elephant Hawk-moth
Emperor Moth
Engrailed
Eyed Hawk-moth
False Mocha
Fan-foot
Feathered Brindle
Feathered Ear
Feathered Gothic
Feathered Ranunculus
Feathered Thorn
Fen Wainscot
Fern
Festoon
Figure of Eight
Figure of Eighty
Five-spot Burnet
Flame
Flame Brocade
Flame Carpet
Flame Shoulder
Flame Wainscot
Fletcher’s Pug (Pauper Pug)
Flounced Chestnut
Flounced Rustic
Forester
Four-dotted Footman
Four-spotted
Four-spotted Footman
Fox Moth
Foxglove Pug
Freyer’s Pug
Frosted Green
Frosted Orange
Galium Carpet
Garden Carpet
Garden Dart
Garden Tiger
Gem
Ghost Moth
Glaucous Shears
Goat Moth
Gold Spangle
Gold Spot
Gold Swift
Golden Plusia
Golden Twin-spot
Golden-rod Pug
Gothic
Grass Emerald
Grass Rivulet
Grass Wave
Great Brocade
Great Oak Beauty
Great Peacock Moth
Great Prominent
Green Arches
Green Carpet
Green Pug
Green Silver-lines
Green-brindled Crescent
Grey Arches
Grey Birch
Grey Chi
Grey Dagger
Grey Mountain Carpet
Grey Pine Carpet
Grey Pug
Grey Scalloped Bar
Grey Shoulder-knot
Haworth’s Minor
Haworth’s Pug
Heart and Club
Heart and Dart
Heart Moth
Heath Rustic
Hebrew Character
Hedge Rustic
Herald
Hornet Moth
Humming-bird Hawk-moth
Ingrailed Clay
Iron Prominent
July Belle
July Highflyer
Juniper Carpet
Juniper Pug
Kent Black Arches
Kentish Glory
Knot Grass
Lackey
L-album Wainscot
Langmaid’s Yellow Underwing
Lappet
Larch Pug
Large Emerald
Large Nutmeg
Large Ranunculus
Large Red-belted Clearwing
Large Thorn
Large Twin-spot Carpet
Large Wainscot
Large Yellow Underwing
Latticed Heath
Lead Belle
Lead-coloured Drab
Lead-coloured Pug
Least Black Arches
Least Carpet
Least Minor
Least Yellow Underwing
Lempke’s Gold Spot
Leopard Moth
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Lesser Common Rustic
Lesser Cream Wave
Lesser Swallow Prominent
Lesser Treble-bar
Lesser Yellow Underwing
Lesser-spotted Pinion
Light Arches
Light Brocade
Light Crimson Underwing
Light Emerald
Light Feathered Rustic
Light Knot Grass
Light Orange Underwing
Lilac Beauty
Lime Hawk-moth
Lime-speck Pug
Ling Pug
Little Emerald
Little Thorn
Lobster Moth
Lunar Hornet
Lunar Marbled Brown
Lunar Thorn
Lunar Underwing
Lunar Yellow Underwing
Lunar-spotted Pinion
Lychnis
Lyme Grass
Magpie
Maiden’s Blush
Mallow
Map-winged Swift
Maple Prominent
Maple Pug
Marbled Beauty
Marbled Brown
Marbled Clover
Marbled Coronet
Marbled Green
Marbled Minor
Marbled Minor agg.
Marbled Pug
Marbled White Spot
March Moth
Marsh Carpet
Marsh Dagger
Marsh Pug
May Highflyer
Mediterranean Brocade
Mere Wainscot
Merveille du Jour
Middle-barred Minor
Miller
Minor Shoulder-knot
Mocha
Mother Shipton
Mottled Beauty
Mottled Grey
Mottled Pug
Mottled Rustic
Mottled Umber
Mouse Moth
Mullein
Mullein Wave
Muslin Footman
Muslin Moth
Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
Narrow-winged Pug
Neglected Rustic
Netted Pug
Ni Moth
Northern Drab
Northern Footman
Northern Rustic
Northern Spinach
Northern Winter Moth
November Moth
Nutmeg
Nut-tree Tussock
Oak Beauty
Oak Eggar
Oak Hook-tip
Oak Lutestring
Oak Nycteoline
Oak Processionary
Oak-tree Pug
Oblique Carpet
Oblique Striped
Obscure Wainscot
Ochreous Pug
Old Lady
Oleander Hawk-moth
Olive
Orange Footman
Orange Moth
Orange Sallow
Orange Swift
Orange Underwing
Orange Upperwing
Orange-tailed Clearwing
Pale Brindled Beauty
Pale Eggar
Pale Mottled Willow
Pale November Moth
Pale Oak Beauty
Pale Pinion
Pale Prominent
Pale Shining Brown
Pale Tussock
Pale-lemon Sallow
Pale-shouldered Brocade
Peach Blossom
Peacock Moth
Pearly Underwing
Pebble Hook-tip
Pebble Prominent
Peppered Moth
Phoenix
Pimpinel Pug
Pine Beauty
Pine Carpet
Pine Hawk-moth
Pinion-spotted Pug
Pinion-streaked Snout
Pink-barred Sallow
Plain Golden Y
Plain Pug
Plain Wave
Plumed Prominent
Poplar Grey
Poplar Hawk-moth
Poplar Kitten
Poplar Lutestring
Powdered Quaker
Pretty Chalk Carpet
Privet Hawk-moth
Purple Bar
Purple Clay
Purple Thorn
Puss Moth
Red Carpet
Red Chestnut
Red Sword-grass
Red Twin-spot Carpet
Red Underwing
Red-belted Clearwing
Red-green Carpet
Red-headed Chestnut
Red-line Quaker
Red-necked Footman
Red-tipped Clearwing
Reddish Light Arches
Reed Dagger
Riband Wave
Ringed Carpet
Rivulet
Rosy Footman
Rosy Minor
Rosy Rustic
Round-winged Muslin
Ruby Tiger
Ruddy Carpet
Ruddy Highflyer
Rufous Minor
Rush Wainscot
Rustic
Rustic Shoulder-knot
Sallow
Sallow Kitten
Sand Dart
Sandy Carpet
Satellite
Satin Beauty
Satin Lutestring
Satin Wave
Satyr Pug
Scallop Shell
Scalloped Hazel
Scalloped Hook-tip
Scalloped Oak
Scarce Black Arches
Scarce Bordered Straw
Scarce Dagger
Scarce Footman
Scarce Forester
Scarce Merveille du Jour
Scarce Prominent
Scarce Silver Y
Scarce Silver-lines
Scarce Tissue
Scarce Umber
Scarce Vapourer
Scarlet Tiger
Scorched Carpet
Scorched Wing
September Thorn
Seraphim
Setaceous Hebrew Character
Shaded Broad-bar
Shaded Pug
Shark
Sharp-angled Carpet
Sharp-angled Peacock
Shears
Shore Wainscot
Short-cloaked Moth
Shoulder Stripe
Shoulder-striped Wainscot
Shuttle-shaped Dart
Silky Wainscot
Silky Wave
Silver Hook
Silver Y
Silver-ground Carpet
Silver-striped Hawk-moth
Silvery Arches
Single-dotted Wave
Six-belted Clearwing
Six-spot Burnet
Six-striped Rustic
Slender Brindle
Slender Pug
Sloe Pug
Small Angle Shades
Small Argent and Sable
Small Black Arches
Small Blood-vein
Small Brindled Beauty
Small Chocolate-tip
Small Clouded Brindle
Small Dotted Buff
Small Dusty Wave
Small Eggar
Small Elephant Hawk-moth
Small Emerald
Small Engrailed
Small Fan-foot
Small Fan-footed Wave
Small Grass Emerald
Small Marbled
Small Mottled Willow
Small Phoenix
Small Purple-barred
Small Quaker
Small Ranunculus
Small Rivulet
Small Rufous
Small Scallop
Small Seraphim
Small Square-spot
Small Wainscot
Small Waved Umber
Small White Wave
Small Yellow Underwing
Small Yellow Wave
Smoky Wainscot
Smoky Wave
Snout
Southern Wainscot
Speckled Yellow
Spectacle
Spinach
Sprawler
Spring Usher
Spruce Carpet
Square Spot
Square Spot Dart
Square-spot Rustic
Square-spotted Clay
Stout Dart
Straw Dot
Straw Underwing
Streak
Streamer
Striped Hawk-moth
Striped Twin-spot Carpet
Striped Wainscot
Suspected
Svensson’s Copper Underwing
Swallow Prominent
Swallow-tailed Moth
Sword-grass
Sycamore
Tawny Marbled Minor
Tawny Pinion
Tawny Shears
Tawny Speckled Pug
Tawny Wave
Tawny-barred Angle
Tissue
Toadflax Brocade
Toadflax Pug
Treble Brown Spot
Treble Lines
Treble-bar
Tree-lichen Beauty
Triangle
Triple-spotted Clay
Triple-spotted Pug
True Lover’s Knot
Turnip Moth
Twin-spot Carpet
Twin-spotted Quaker
Twin-spotted Wainscot
Uncertain
V-Moth
V-Pug
Valerian Pug
Vapourer
Varied Coronet
Vestal
Vine’s Rustic
Water Carpet
Water Ermine
Waved Black
Waved Carpet
Waved Umber
Webb’s Wainscot
White Colon
White Ermine
White Satin Moth
White-line Dart
White-lined Hawk-moth
White-line Snout
White-marked
White-pinion Spotted
White-point
White-speck
White-spotted Pinion
White-spotted Pug
Willow Beauty
Winter Moth
Wood Carpet
Wood Tiger
Wormwood
Wormwood Pug
Yarrow Pug
Yellow Belle
Yellow Horned
Yellow Shell
Yellow-barred Brindle
Yellow-legged Clearwing
Yellow-line Quaker
Yellow-tail

Species List

The county lists show all moth species recorded in Northamptonshire & The Soke of Peterborough (VC32) since the middle of the 19th Century. The table columns are:

  • ABH – Species number from “A checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles” by Agassiz, D.J.L., Beavan, S.D. & Heckford R.J. 2013.
  • B&F – Species number from the now obsolete checklist by J.D. Bradley & D.S. Fletcher in 1979 (updated in 2000 by J.D. Bradley).
  • Vernacular name – Common/English names for moths where appropriate. All macro moths have names assigned, but include only the frequently used and commonly accepted names for a selection of micros.
  • Scientific name– Latin name of each species (updated to reflect the ABH 2013 checklist). Please note that several have changed since the previous checklist. Includes hyperlink to species write-up pages, images and county distribution maps (generated by MapMate).
  • Category – Indicates the general status of each species in VC32 in local terms. Grades C and D will often require confirmation by an experienced lepidopterist or County Moth Recorder (CMR). Some species are more readily identified from their early stages, such as leaf mines, whilst some require dissection of genitalia to be certain. (Key at foot of page). Some species of micro will be more common or widespread than indicated by the available data because VC32  is under-recorded.  The status categories have been created based on existing data to show relative frequency. To be accepted, new records of scarcer species require verification/checking by the CMR or another experienced lepidopterist.
ABH B&F Vernacular name Scientific name
Category
Micropterigidae
1.001 0001 Micropterix
tunbergella
B
1.004 0004 Micropterix
aruncella
B
1.005 0005 Micropterix
calthella
B
Eriocraniidae
2.001 0006 Dyseriocrania
subpurpurella
B
2.002 0007 Pancrania
chrysolepidella
B
2.003 0008 Eriocrania
unimaculella
B
2.004 0009 Eriocrania
sparrmannella
B
2.005 0010 Eriocrania
salopiella
B
2.006 0011 Eriocrania
cicatricella
B
2.007 0013 Eriocrania
semipurpurella
B
2.008 0012 Eriocrania
sangii
B
Hepialidae
3.001 0015 Orange Swift Triodia
sylvina
A
3.002 0017 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina
A
3.003 0018 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa
C
3.004 0016 Gold Swift Phymatopus
hecta
A
3.005 0014 Ghost
Moth
Hepialus
humuli
A
Nepticulidae
Nepticulinae
4.002 0116 Stigmella
lapponica
G / ES
4.003 0117 Stigmella
confusella
G / ES
4.004 0090 Stigmella
tiliae
G / ES
4.006 0113 Stigmella
sakhalinella
G / ES
4.007 0112 Stigmella
luteella
G / ES
4.008 0114 Stigmella
glutinosae
G / ES
4.009 0115 Stigmella
alnetella
G / ES
4.010 0111 Stigmella
microtheriella
G / ES
4.011 0109 Stigmella
prunetorum
G / ES
4.012 0102 Stigmella aceris G / ES
4.013 0097 Apple
Pygmy
Stigmella
malella
G / ES
4.014 0098 Stigmella
catharticella
G / ES
4.015 0092 Rose
Leaf Miner
Stigmella
anomalella
G / ES
4.017 0093 Stigmella
centifoliella
G / ES
4.018 0080 Stigmella
ulmivora
G / ES
4.019 0095 Stigmella
viscerella
G / ES
4.020 0082 Stigmella
paradoxa
G / ES
4.022 0107 Stigmella
regiella
G / ES
4.023 0108 Stigmella
crataegella
G / ES
4.025 0103 Stigmella
nylandriella
G / ES
4.026 0100 Stigmella
oxyacanthella
G / ES
4.030 0099 Stigmella
hybnerella
G / ES
4.032 0075 Stigmella
floslactella
G / ES
4.034 0077 Stigmella
tityrella
G / ES
4.035 0068 Stigmella
salicis
G / ES
4.038 0070 Stigmella
obliquella
G / ES
4.039 0073 Stigmella
trimaculella
G / ES
4.042 0067 Stigmella
plagicolella
G / ES
4.043 0063 Stigmella
lemniscella
G / ES
4.044 0064 Stigmella
continuella
G / ES
4.045 0050 Stigmella
aurella
G / ES
4.047 0053 Stigmella
splendidissimella
G / ES
4.049 0055 Stigmella
aeneofasciella
G / ES
4.052 0057 Stigmella
filipendulae

G / ES
4.053 0078 Stigmella
incognitella
G / ES
4.054 0079 Stigmella
perpygmaeella
G / ES
4.055 0081 Stigmella
hemargyrella
G / ES
4.056 0065 Stigmella
speciosa
G / ES
4.058 0089 Stigmella
basiguttella
G / ES
4.059 0087 Stigmella
svenssoni
G / ES
4.060 0084 Stigmella
ruficapitella
G / ES
4.061 0083 Stigmella
atricapitella
G / ES
4.062 0088 Stigmella
samiatella
G / ES
4.063 0086 Stigmella
roborella
G / ES
4.068 0046   Trifurcula
immundella
D
4.071 0040 Bohemannia
pulverosella
G / ES
4.072 0019 Bohemannia
quadrimaculella
G / ES
4.074 0021 Ectoedemia
sericopeza
G / ES
4.075 0022 Ectoedemia
louisella
G / ES
4.076 0020 Ectoedemia
decentella
C
4.078 0042 Ectoedemia
septembrella
G / ES
4.082 0025 Ectoedemia
intimella
G / ES
4.084 0024 Ectoedemia
turbidella
G / ES
4.085 0023 Ectoedemia
argyropeza
G / ES
4.087 0036 Ectoedemia
quinquella
G / ES
4.088 0036a Ectoedemia
heringella
G / ES
4.089 0037 Ectoedemia
albifasciella
G / ES
4.090 0038 Ectoedemia
subbimaculella
G / ES
4.091 0039 Ectoedemia
heringi
G / ES
4.094 0028 Ectoedemia
angulifasciella
G / ES
4.095 0029 Ectoedemia
atricollis
G / ES
4.096 0030 Ectoedemia
arcuatella
G / ES
4.097 0031 Ectoedemia
rubivora
G / ES
4.099 0034 Ectoedemia
occultella
G / ES
4.100 0035 Ectoedemia
minimella
G / ES
Opostegidae
Oposteginae
5.001 0119 Opostega
salaciella
G / ES
5.004 0121 Pseudopostega
crepusculella
C
Heliozelidae
6.001 0158 Antispila
metallella
B
6.002 0159 Antispila
treitschkiella
C
6.003 0154 Heliozela
sericiella
D
6.004 0156 Heliozela
resplendella
C
6.005 0157 Heliozela
hammoniella
D
Adelidae
Adelinae
7.001 0148 Nemophora
degeerella
A
7.002 0147 Nemophora
metallica
C
7.003 0146 Nemophora
cupriacella
D
7.004 0144 Nemophora
fasciella
D
7.005 0145 Nemophora
minimella
D
7.006 0150 Adela
reaumurella
B
7.007 0149 Adela
cuprella
D
7.008 0151 Adela
croesella
B
7.009 0153 Cauchas
fibulella
B
7.010 0152 Cauchas
rufimitrella
B
Nematopogoninae
7.012 0141 Nematopogon
schwarziellus
B
7.014 0143 Nematopogon
metaxella
B
7.015 0140 Nematopogon
swammerdamella
A
Incurvariidae
Incurvariinae
8.001 0129 Incurvaria
pectinea
D
8.002 0130 Incurvaria
masculella
B
8.003 0131 Incurvaria
oehlmanniella
B
8.004 0132 Incurvaria
praelatella
C
8.005 0128 Phylloporia
bistrigella
D
Prodoxidae
Lamproniinae
9.001 0133 Currant
Shoot Borer
Lampronia
capitella
D
9.002 0135 Lampronia
luzella
D
9.003 0136 Raspberry
Moth
Lampronia
corticella
D
9.004 0137 Lampronia
morosa
D
Tischeriidae
10.001 0123 Tischeria
ekebladella
B / ES
10.003 0125 Coptotriche
marginea
B / ES
10.006 0127 Coptotriche
angusticollella
C
Psychidae
Naryciinae
11.001 0180 Diplodoma
laichartingella
D
11.002 0175 Narycia
duplicella
B
11.003 0173 Dahlica
triquetrella
D
Taleporiinae
11.006 0181 Taleporia
tubulosa
C / ES
Psychinae
11.009 0185 Luffia
ferchaultella
B / ES
11.012 0186 Psyche
casta
B / ES
11.016 0191 Acanthopsyche
atra
D
11.018 0195 Sterrhopterix
fusca
D
Tineidae
Meessiinae
12.006 0203 Infurcitinea
argentimaculella
D
Scardiinae
12.010 0196 Morophaga
choragella
B
Nemapogoninae
12.011 0225 Triaxomera
fulvimitrella
B
12.012 0224 Triaxomera
parasitella
B
12.014 0223 Nemaxera
betulinella
D
12.015 0215 Corn
Moth
Nemapogon
granella
D
12.016 0216 Cork
Moth
Nemapogon
cloacella
B
12.017 0217 Nemapogon
wolffiella
D
12.021 0220 Nemapogon
clematella
B
Tineinae
12.025 0234 Tapestry
Moth
Trichophaga
tapetzella
D
12.026 0236 Common
Clothes Moth
Tineola
bisselliella
D
12.027 0240 Case-bearing
Clothes Moth
Tinea
pellionella
B
12.028 0243 Tinea
dubiella
D
12.030 0245 Large
Pale Clothes Moth
Tinea
pallescentella
D
12.032 0246 Tinea
semifulvella
B
12.033 0247 Tinea
trinotella
B
12.034 0237 Brown-dotted
Clothes Moth
Niditinea
fuscella
D
12.035 0238 Niditinea
striolella
D
12.036 0227 Skin
Moth
Monopis
laevigella
B
12.037 0228 Monopis
weaverella
B
12.038 0229 Monopis
obviella
B
12.039 0230 Monopis
crocicapitella
C
12.040 0231 Monopis
imella
D
Hieroxestinae
12.046 0277 Yellow
V Moth
Oinophila
v-flava
D
Teichobiinae
12.047 0199 Psychoides
verhuella
C / ES
12.048 0200 Psychoides
filicivora
C / ES
Roeslerstammiidae
13.002 0447 Roeslerstammia
erxlebella
B
Bucculatricidae
14.002 0266 Bucculatrix
nigricomella
C
14.007 0271 Bucculatrix
albedinella
D
14.008 0272 Bucculatrix
cidarella
D
14.009 0273 Bucculatrix
thoracella
B
14.010 0274 Bucculatrix
ulmella
B
14.012 0275 Bucculatrix
bechsteinella
B
14.013 0276 Bucculatrix
demaryella
D
Gracillariidae
Gracillariinae
15.001 0299 Parectopa
ononidis
D
15.002 0280 Caloptilia
cuculipennella
D
15.003 0281 Caloptilia
populetorum
D
15.004 0282 Caloptilia
elongella
B
15.005 0283 Caloptilia
betulicola
D
15.006 0284 Caloptilia
rufipennella
B
15.008 0286 Caloptilia
alchimiella
G
15.009 0287 Caloptilia
robustella
G
15.010 0288 Caloptilia
stigmatella
B
15.011 0289 Caloptilia
falconipennella
D
15.012 0290 Caloptilia
semifascia
B
15.013 0291 Caloptilia
hemidactylella
D
15.014 0293 Gracillaria
syringella
B
15.015 0294 Aspilapteryx
tringipennella
B
15.016 0297 Euspilapteryx
auroguttella
B
15.017 0296 Calybites
phasianipennella
D
15.018 0292 Povolnya
leucapenella
D
15.019 0313 Acrocercops
brongniardella
C / ES
15.021 0314 Leucospilapteryx
omissella
D
15.022 0310 Callisto
denticulella
G / ES
15.025 0301 Parornix
betulae
G / ES
15.026 0302 Parornix
fagivora
G / ES
15.028 0303 Parornix
anglicella
G / ES
15.029 0304 Parornix
devoniella
G / ES
15.030 0305 Parornix
scoticella
G / ES
15.032 0308 Parornix
finitimella
G / ES
15.033 0309 Parornix
torquillella
G / ES
Lithocolletinae
15.034 0315 Phyllonorycter
harrisella
C
15.036 0317 Phyllonorycter
heegeriella
D
15.037 0318 Phyllonorycter
tenerella
D
15.039 0320 Phyllonorycter
quercifoliella
C
15.040 0321 Phyllonorycter
messaniella
C
15.041 0321a Phyllonorycter
platani
C
15.042 0322 Phyllonorycter
muelleriella
D
15.043 0323 Phyllonorycter
oxyacanthae
C
15.044 0324 Phyllonorycter
sorbi
C
15.045 0325 Phyllonorycter
mespilella
D
15.046 0326 Phyllonorycter
blancardella
C
15.049 0329 Phyllonorycter
spinicolella
C
15.050 0330 Phyllonorycter
cerasicolella
C
15.051 0331 Phyllonorycter
lantanella
C
15.052 0332 Phyllonorycter
corylifoliella
C
15.053 0332a Phyllonorycter
leucographella
C
15.054 0333 Phyllonorycter
viminiella
C
15.056 0335 Phyllonorycter
salicicolella
C
15.057 0336 Phyllonorycter
dubitella
C
15.058 0337 Phyllonorycter
hilarella
C
15.059 0338 Phyllonorycter
cavella
D
15.063 0341 Phyllonorycter
maestingella
C
15.064 0342 Nut
Leaf Blister Moth
Phyllonorycter
coryli
C
15.065 0343 Phyllonorycter
esperella
C
15.066 0344 Phyllonorycter
strigulatella
D
15.067 0345 Phyllonorycter
rajella
C
15.073 0351 Phyllonorycter
lautella
D
15.074 0352 Phyllonorycter
schreberella
C
15.075 0353 Phyllonorycter
ulmifoliella
C
15.076 0354 Phyllonorycter
emberizaepenella
D
15.078 0356 Phyllonorycter
tristrigella
C
15.079 0357 Phyllonorycter
stettinensis
C
15.080 0358 Phyllonorycter
froelichiella
C
15.081 0359 Phyllonorycter
nicellii
C
15.082 0360 Phyllonorycter
klemannella
C
15.083 0361 Phyllonorycter
trifasciella
C
15.084 0362 Phyllonorycter
acerifoliella
C
15.085 0363 Phyllonorycter
joannisi
C
15.086 0364 Phyllonorycter
geniculella
C
15.089 0366a Cameraria
ohridella
B
Phyllocnistinae
15.090 0367 Phyllocnistis
saligna
D
15.092 0368 Phyllocnistis
unipunctella
C
Yponomeutidae
Yponomeutinae
16.001 0424 Bird-cherry
Ermine
Yponomeuta
evonymella
B
16.002 0425 Orchard
Ermine
Yponomeuta
padella
ES
16.003 0426 Apple
Ermine
Yponomeuta
malinellus
ES
16.004 0427 Spindle
Ermine
Yponomeuta
cagnagella
D
16.005 0428 Willow
Ermine
Yponomeuta
rorrella
ES
16.007 0430 Yponomeuta
plumbella
C
16.008 0431 Yponomeuta
sedella
B
16.010 0435 Zelleria
hepariella
B
16.014 0436 Pseudoswammerdamia
combinella
A
16.015 0437 Swammerdamia
caesiella
C
16.017 0438 Swammerdamia
pyrella
G
16.019 0440 Paraswammerdamia
albicapitella
C
16.020 0441 Paraswammerdamia
nebulella
B
16.021 0442 Cedestis
gysseleniella
B
16.022 0443 Cedestis
subfasciella
B
16.023 0444 Ocnerostoma piniariella G
Ypsolophidae
Ypsolophinae
17.001 0451 Ypsolopha
mucronella
C
17.002 0452 Ypsolopha
nemorella
B
17.003 0453 Honeysuckle
Moth
Ypsolopha
dentella
B
17.005 0455 Ypsolopha
scabrella
A
17.006 0456 Ypsolopha
horridella
D
17.007 0457 Ypsolopha
lucella
D
17.008 0458 Ypsolopha
alpella
D
17.009 0459 Ypsolopha
sylvella
C
17.010 0460 Ypsolopha
parenthesella
B
17.011 0461 Ypsolopha
ustella
C
17.012 0462 Ypsolopha
sequella
A
17.013 0463 Ypsolopha
vittella
B
Ochsenheimeriinae
17.014 0251 Ochsenheimeria
taurella
D
Plutellidae
18.001 0464 Diamond-back
Moth
Plutella
xylostella
A
18.003 0465 Plutella
porrectella
B
18.007 0469 Eidophasia
messingiella
C
Glyphipterigidae
Orthoteliinae
19.001 0470 Orthotelia
sparganella
B
Glyphipteriginae
19.002 0397 Glyphipterix
thrasonella
B
19.003 0396 Glyphipterix
fuscoviridella
B
19.004 0393 Glyphipterix
equitella
D
19.006 0394 Glyphipterix
forsterella
B
19.007 0391 Cocksfoot
Moth
Glyphipterix
simpliciella
B
Acrolepiinae
19.011 0473 Leek
Moth
Acrolepiopsis
assectella
C
19.014 0476 Acrolepia
autumnitella
C
Argyresthiidae
20.001 0401 Argyresthia
laevigatella
D
20.002 0403   Argyresthia
glabratella
D
20.005 0409a Argyresthia
trifasciata
B
20.006 0407 Argyresthia
dilectella
C
20.007 0409b Argyresthia
cupressella
C
20.009 0408 Argyresthia
aurulentella
D
20.010 0409 Argyresthia
ivella
D
20.011 0410 Argyresthia
brockeella
B
20.012 0411 Argyresthia
goedartella
B
20.013 0412 Argyresthia
pygmaeella
B
20.015 0414 Argyresthia
curvella
B
20.016 0415 Argyresthia
retinella
C
20.017 0416 Argyresthia
glaucinella
B
20.018 0417 Argyresthia
spinosella
B
20.019 0418 Apple
Fruit Moth
Argyresthia
conjugella
B
20.020 0419 Argyresthia
semifusca
B
20.021 0420 Cherry
Fruit Moth
Argyresthia
pruniella
C
20.022 0421 Argyresthia
bonnetella
C
20.023 0422 Argyresthia
albistria
B
20.024 0423 Argyresthia
semitestacella
D
Lyonetiidae
Lyonetiinae
21.001 0263 Apple
Leaf Miner
Lyonetia
clerkella
B
21.002 0262 Lyonetia
prunifoliella
D
Cemiostominae
21.004 0254 Laburnum
Leaf Miner
Leucoptera
laburnella
C
/ ES
21.005 0256 Leucoptera
spartifoliella
D
21.008 0260 Pear
Leaf Blister Moth
Leucoptera
malifoliella
C
/ ES
Praydidae
22.002 0449 Ash
Bud Moth
Prays
fraxinella
B
22.003 0448a Dark Ash Bud Moth Prays
ruficeps
D
Bedelliidae
24.001 0264 Bedellia
somnulentella
B
Scythropiidae
25.001 0450 Hawthorn
Moth
Scythropia
crataegella
A
Autostichidae
27.001 0870 Oegoconia
quadripuncta
G
27.002 0871a Oegoconia
caradjai
G
27.003 0871 Oegoconia
deauratella
G
Oecophoridae
Oecophorinae
28.005 0638a Denisia
albimaculea
D
28.008 0642a   Metalampra
italica
D
28.009 0648 White-shouldered
House Moth
Endrosis
sarcitrella
A
28.010 0647 Brown
House Moth
Hofmannophila
pseudospretella
A
28.012 0644 Borkhausenia
fuscescens
B
28.013 0637 Crassa
tinctella
B
28.014 0642 Crassa
unitella
B
28.015 0640 Batia
lunaris
C
28.017 0641 Batia
lambdella
C
28.019 0649 Esperia
sulphurella
A
28.022 0652 Alabonia
geoffrella
C
28.024 0656 Tachystola
acroxantha
C
Chimabachidae
29.001 0663 Diurnea
fagella
A
29.002 0664 Diurnea
lipsiella
A
29.003 0665 Dasystoma
salicella
D
Lypusidae
30.001 0661 Pseudatemelia
flavifrontella
G
30.003 0660 Pseudatemelia
josephinae
G
Peleopodidae
31.001 0658 Carcina
quercana
A
Depressariidae
Depressariinae
32.001 0666 Semioscopis
avellanella
C
32.002 0667 Semioscopis
steinkellneriana
C
32.003 0668 Luquetia
lobella
D
32.007 0701 Agonopterix
ocellana
B
32.008 0709 Agonopterix
liturosa
A
32.009 0691 Agonopterix
purpurea
D
32.010 0710 Agonopterix
conterminella
C
32.011 0704 Agonopterix
scopariella
D
32.015 0692 Agonopterix
subpropinquella
B
32.016 0696 Agonopterix
propinquella
B
32.017 0697 Agonopterix
arenella
B
32.018 0688 Agonopterix
heracliana
B
32.019 0689 Agonopterix
ciliella
D
32.024 0702 Agonopterix
assimilella
D
32.026 0698 Agonopterix
kaekeritziana
C
32.028 0700 Agonopterix
pallorella
C
32.030 0706 Agonopterix
nervosa
B
32.031 0695 Agonopterix
alstromeriana
B
32.032 0713 Agonopterix
angelicella
B
32.035 0714 Agonopterix
yeatiana
C
32.036 0672 Parsnip
Moth
Depressaria
radiella
B
32.037 0673 Depressaria
pimpinellae
D
32.038 0674 Depressaria
badiella
D
32.039 0670 Depressaria
daucella
D
32.040 0671 Depressaria
ultimella
D
32.042 0676 Depressaria
pulcherrimella
B
32.043 0678 Depressaria
sordidatella
C
32.045 0680 Depressaria
albipunctella
D
32.047 0682 Depressaria
chaerophylli
D
32.050 0646 Telechrysis
tripuncta
C
Ethmiidae
Ethmiinae
33.001 0718 Ethmia
dodecea
B
33.002 0719 Ethmia
quadrillella
D
Cosmopterigidae
Antequerinae
34.001 0899 Pancalia
leuwenhoekella
D
Cosmopteriginae
34.004 0898 Limnaecia
phragmitella
A
34.005 0894 Cosmopterix
zieglerella
D
Chrysopeleiinae
34.012 0908 Sorhagenia
rhamniella
D
Gelechiidae
Anacampsinae
35.003 0844 Syncopacma
larseniella
G
35.004 0847 Syncopacma
taeniolella
G
35.010 0843 Aproaerema
anthyllidella
D
35.011 0853 Anacampsis
populella
C
35.012 0854 Anacampsis
blattariella
C
35.017 0797 Neofaculta
ericetella
D
35.018 0858 Hypatima
rhomboidella
B
Dichomeridinae
35.022 0862 Juniper
Webber
Dichomeris
marginella
C
35.026 0855 Acompsia
cinerella
C
35.028 0866 Brachmia
blandella
B
35.031 0868 Helcystogramma
rufescens
B
Apatetrinae
35.032 0809 Hollyhock
Seed Moth
Pexicopia
malvella
D
35.033 0808 Platyedra
subcinerea
D
35.035 0746 Chrysoesthia
drurella
D
35.036 0747 Chrysoesthia
sexguttella
D
Thiotrichinae
35.037 0840 Thiotricha
subocellea
D
Anomologinae
35.038 0789 Bryotropha
domestica
B
35.040 0787 Bryotropha
terrella
C
35.045 0777 Bryotropha
basaltinella
D
35.046 0782 Bryotropha
senectella
C
35.047 0779 Bryotropha
affinis
B
35.049 0780 Bryotropha
similis
D
35.053 0729 Isophrictis
striatella
D
35.055 0725 Metzneria
aestivella
D
35.056 0724 Metzneria
lappella
B
35.058 0726 Metzneria
metzneriella
B
35.059 0727a Metzneria
aprilella
D
35.060 0730 Apodia
bifractella
D
35.062 0750 Psamathocrita
osseella
D
35.065 0728 Monochroa
cytisella
D
35.066 0735 Monochroa
tenebrella
D
35.070 0742 Monochroa
lutulentella
C
35.071 0736 Monochroa
lucidella
C
35.076 0741 Monochroa
suffusella
D
35.080 0732 Eulamprotes
unicolorella
G
35.081 0731 Eulamprotes
atrella
B
Gelechiinae
35.085 0762 Athrips
mouffetella
B
35.091 0841 Sophronia
semicostella
D
35.092 0793 Mirificarma
lentiginosella
D
35.093 0792 Mirificarma
mulinella
D
35.094 0796 Aroga
velocella
D
35.096 0790 Chionodes
fumatella
D
35.097 0800 Gelechia
rhombella
C
35.099 0801a Gelechia
senticetella
D
35.101 0802a Gelechia
sororculella
D
35.103 0804 Gelechia
cuneatella
D
35.105 0806 Gelechia
nigra
D
35.107 0859 Psoricoptera
gibbosella
C
35.109 0822 Scrobipalpa
acuminatella
B
35.117 0818 Scrobipalpa
atriplicella
G
35.123 0819 Scrobipalpa
costella
A
35.129 0828 Caryocolum
viscariella
D
35.132 0830 Caryocolum
fraternella
C
35.133 0832 Caryocolum
blandella
D
35.138 0833 Caryocolum
junctella
D
35.141 0765 Teleiodes
vulgella
B
35.143 0774 Teleiodes
luculella
B
35.148 0772 Carpatolechia
fugitivella
D
35.149 0771 Carpatolechia
alburnella
D
35.150 0768 Carpatolechia
notatella
D
35.151 0770 Carpatolechia
proximella
C
35.152 0764 Pseudotelphusa
scalella
D
35.153 0773 Pseudotelphusa
paripunctella
D
35.156 0757 Recurvaria
nanella
D
35.157 0758 Recurvaria
leucatella
C
35.159 0760 Exoteleia
dodecella
C
35.160 0755 Stenolechia
gemmella
C
35.161 0756 Parachronistis
albiceps
C
Batrachedridae
36.001 0878 Batrachedra
praeangusta
B
36.002 0879 Batrachedra
pinicolella
D
Coleophoridae
37.005 0490 Coleophora
lutipennella
G
/ ES
37.006 0491 Coleophora
gryphipennella
G
/ ES
37.007 0492 Coleophora
flavipennella
G
/ ES
37.011 0497 Coleophora
badiipennella
G
/ ES
37.012 0499 Coleophora
limosipennella
G
/ ES
37.013 0501 Coleophora
siccifolia
G
/ ES
37.014 0494 Coleophora
coracipennella
G
/ ES
37.015 0493 Coleophora
serratella
G
/ ES
37.016 0495 Apple
& Plum Case-bearer
Coleophora
spinella
G
/ ES
37.019 0502 Coleophora
trigeminella
G
/ ES
37.020 0503 Coleophora
fuscocuprella
G
/ ES
37.022 0504 Coleophora
lusciniaepennella
G
/ ES
37.027 0513 Coleophora
potentillae
G
/ ES
37.029 0511 Coleophora
orbitella
G
/ ES
37.030 0512 Coleophora
binderella
G
/ ES
37.032 0515 Coleophora
albitarsella
G
/ ES
37.033 0516 Large
Clover Case-bearer
Coleophora
trifolii
G
/ ES
37.034 0517a Coleophora
frischella
G
/ ES
37.035 0517 Clover
Case-bearer
Coleophora
alcyonipennella
G
/ ES
37.036 0521 Coleophora
conyzae
G
/ ES
37.038 0522 Coleophora
lineolea
G
/ ES
37.039 0523 Coleophora
hemerobiella
G
/ ES
37.044 0547 Coleophora
discordella
G
/ ES
37.046 0519 Coleophora
deauratella
G
/ ES
37.048 0518 Coleophora
mayrella
G
/ ES
37.049 0533 Pistol
Case-bearer
Coleophora
anatipennella
G
/ ES
37.051 0537 Coleophora
kuehnella
G
/ ES
37.052 0535 Coleophora
ibipennella
G
/ ES
37.053 0536 Coleophora
betulella
G
/ ES
37.063 0544 Coleophora
albicosta
G
/ ES
37.066 0526 Larch
Case-bearer
Coleophora
laricella
G
/ ES
37.069 0587 Coleophora
caespititiella
G
/ ES
37.070 0583 Coleophora
tamesis
G
/ ES
37.071 0582 Coleophora
glaucicolella
G
/ ES
37.072 0578 Coleophora
otidipennella
G
/ ES
37.073 0584 Coleophora
alticolella
G
/ ES
37.074 0581 Coleophora
taeniipennella
G
/ ES
37.081 0561 Coleophora
therinella
G
/ ES
37.083 0565 Coleophora
saxicolella
G
/ ES
37.084 0566 Coleophora
sternipennella
G
/ ES
37.086 0568 Coleophora
versurella
G
/ ES
37.090 0577 Coleophora
artemisicolella
G
/ ES
37.093 0559 Coleophora
peribenanderi
G
/ ES
37.095 0556 Coleophora
trochilella
G
/ ES
37.099 0553 Coleophora
striatipennella
G
/ ES
37.100 0525 Coleophora
solitariella
G
/ ES
37.102 0563 Coleophora
argentula
G
/ ES
37.103 0555 Coleophora
follicularis
G
/ ES
37.104 0567 Coleophora
adspersella
G
/ ES
37.106 0560 Coleophora
paripennella
G
/ ES
Elachistidae
38.001 0590 Perittia
obscurepunctella
D
38.003 0592 Stephensia
brunnichella
D
38.004 0610 Elachista
argentella
B
38.005 0611 Elachista
triatomea
D
38.007 0613 Elachista
subocellea
D
38.010 0616 Elachista
bedellella
D
38.015 0620 Elachista
gangabella
C
38.016 0621 Elachista
subalbidella
D
38.017 0622 Elachista
adscitella
D
38.018 0623 Elachista
bisulcella
C
38.019 0593 Elachista
regificella
D
38.022 0594 Elachista
gleichenella
D
38.023 0595 Elachista
biatomella
C
38.025 0597 Elachista
atricomella
C
38.028 0599 Elachista
alpinella
D
38.030 0601 Elachista
albifrontella
C
38.032 0602 Elachista
apicipunctella
B
38.036 0606 Elachista
humilis
B
38.037 0607 Elachista
canapennella
B
38.038 0608 Elachista
rufocinerea
B
38.039 0609 Elachista
maculicerusella
B
38.045 0629 Elachista
utonella
D
38.047 0631 Elachista
freyerella
C
38.048 0632 Elachista
consortella
G
38.049 0633 Elachista
stabilella
G
Parametriotidae
39.001 0905 Blastodacna
hellerella
B
39.002 0906 Apple
Pith Moth
Blastodacna
atra
D
39.003 0904 Spuleria
flavicaput
D
39.005 0903 Chrysoclista
linneella
C
Momphidae
40.001 0885 Mompha
conturbatella
D
40.002 0886 Mompha
ochraceella
B
40.004 0888 Mompha
propinquella
B
40.005 0889 Mompha
divisella
C
40.006 0890 Mompha
jurassicella
G
/ ES
40.007 0889a Mompha
bradleyi
G
/ ES
40.008 0892 Mompha
subbistrigella
B
40.009 0891 Mompha
sturnipennella
C
40.010 0893 Mompha
epilobiella
B
40.011 0880 Mompha
langiella
D
40.012 0884 Mompha
miscella
D
40.013 0882 Mompha
locupletella
D
40.014 0881 Mompha
terminella
D
/ ES
40.015 0883 Mompha
raschkiella
B
/ ES
Blastobasidae
41.002 0873 Blastobasis
adustella
B
41.003 0874 Blastobasis
lacticolella
B
Stathmopodidae
42.002 0877 Stathmopoda
pedella
B
Scythrididae
43.004 0915 Scythris
picaepennis
D
43.005 0914 Scythris
crassiuscula
D
Alucitidae
44.001 1288 Twenty-plume
Moth
Alucita
hexadactyla
A
Pterophoridae
Pterophorinae
45.004 1501 Triangle
Plume
Platyptilia
gonodactyla
B
45.008 1504 Yarrow
Plume
Gillmeria
pallidactyla
B
45.009 1503 Tansy
Plume
Gilmeria
ochrodactyla
D
45.010 1497 Beautiful
Plume
Amblyptilia
acanthadactyla
B
45.011 1498 Brindled
Plume
Amblyptilia
punctidactyla
D
45.012 1509 Brown
Plume
Stenoptilia
pterodactyla
A
45.013 1508 Twin-spot
Plume
Stenoptilia
bipunctidactyla
C
45.021 1507 Dowdy
Plume
Stenoptilia
zophodactylus
D
45.022 1496 Rose
Plume
Cnaemidophorus
rhododactyla
D
45.023 1495 Crescent
Plume
Marasmarcha
lunaedactyla
C
45.030 1513 White
Plume
Pterophorus
pentadactyla
A
45.031 1514 Spotted
White Plume
Porrittia
galactodactyla
C
45.037 1523 Dusky
Plume
Oidaematophorus
lithodactyla
C
45.038 1522 Plain
Plume
Hellinsia
tephradactyla
D
45.039 1519 Citron
Plume
Hellinsia
carphodactyla
D
45.043 1517 Hemp-agrimony
Plume
Adaina
microdactyla
B
45.044 1524 Common
Plume
Emmelina
monodactyla
B
Schreckensteiniidae
46.001 0485 Schreckensteinia
festaliella
B
Epermeniidae
Epermeniinae
47.002 0477 Phaulernis
dentella
D
47.005 0483 Epermenia
chaerophyllella
C
47.006 0481 Epermenia
falciformis
B
47.007 0479 Epermenia
farreni
D
Choreutidae
Choreutinae
48.001 0385 Anthophila
fabriciana
B
48.002 0388 Prochoreutis
myllerana
D
48.007 0389 Apple
Leaf Skeletoniser
Choreutis
pariana
B
Tortricidae
Chlidanotinae
49.001 1013 Olindia
schumacherana
D
49.002 1014 Isotrias
rectifasciana
C
Tortricinae
49.004 1010 Red-barred
Tortrix
Ditula
angustiorana
B
49.005 1006 Epagoge
grotiana
C
49.009 1007 Capua
vulgana
D
49.013 0977 Large
Fruit-tree Tortrix
Archips
podana
B
49.014 0979 Archips
crataegana
B
49.015 0980 Variegated
Golden Tortrix
Archips
xylosteana
B
49.016 0981 Rose
Tortrix
Archips
rosana
C
49.017 0982 Choristoneura
diversana
C
49.018 0983 Choristoneura
hebenstreitella
B
49.020 0974 Argyrotaenia
ljungiana
C
49.021 0987 Ptycholomoides
aeriferana
B
49.022 1000 Ptycholoma
lecheana
B
49.023 0971 Pandemis
cinnamomeana
D
49.024 0969 Chequered
Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pandemis
corylana
B
49.025 0970 Barred
Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pandemis
cerasana
B
49.026 0972 Dark
Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pandemis
heparana
B
49.028 0986 Syndemis
musculana
B
49.029 1002 Lozotaenia
forsterana
B
49.030 0985 Carnation
Tortrix
Cacoecimorpha
pronubana
B
49.031 0989 Timothy
Tortrix
Aphelia
paleana
B
49.035 0991 Clepsis
senecionana
C
49.037 0993 Cyclamen
Tortrix
Clepsis
spectrana
B
49.038 0994 Clepsis
consimilana
B
49.039 0998 Light
Brown Apple Moth
Epiphyas
postvittana
B
49.040 1001 Lozotaeniodes
formosana
B
49.042 1027 Neosphaleroptera
nubilana
B
49.043 1026 Exapate
congelatella
D
49.044 1025 Tortricodes
alternella
B
49.045 1029 Eana
osseana
D
49.047 1030 Eana
incanana
C
49.049 1024 Light
Grey Tortrix
Cnephasia
incertana
G
49.050 1020 Grey
Tortrix
Cnephasia
stephensiana
G
49.051 1021 Flax
Tortrix
Cnephasia
asseclana
G
49.052 1022 Cnephasia
pasiuana
G
49.053 1022a Cnephasia
pumicana
G
49.054 1023 Cnephasia
genitalana
G
49.057 1016 Cnephasia
longana
B
49.058 1034 Spatalistis
bifasciana
C
49.059 1033 Green
Oak Tortrix
Tortrix
viridana
B
49.060 1032 Aleimma
loeflingiana
B
49.061 1037 Acleris
holmiana
B
49.062 1036 Acleris
forsskaleana
B
49.063 1035 Acleris
bergmanniana
B
49.065 1039 Strawberry
Tortrix
Acleris
comariana
G
49.066 1038 Acleris
laterana
G
49.067 1059 Acleris
abietana
D
49.069 1041 Acleris
sparsana
C
49.070 1042 Rhomboid
Tortrix
Acleris
rhombana
B
49.071 1062 Acleris
emargana
B
49.073 1047 Acleris
schalleriana
D
49.075 1052 Acleris
umbrana
D
49.076 1054 Acleris
cristana
B
49.077 1048 Garden
Rose Tortrix
Acleris
variegana
B
49.078 1043 Acleris
aspersana
B
49.079 1046   Acleris
shepherdana
D
49.080 1053 Acleris
hastiana
G
49.083 1044 Acleris
ferrugana
G
49.084 1045 Acleris
notana
G
49.085 1050 Acleris
kochiella
G
49.086 1051 Acleris
logiana
G
49.087 1061 Acleris
literana
C
49.090 1015 Eulia
ministrana
B
49.091 1011 Pseudargyrotoza
conwagana
B
49.092 0921 Phtheochroa
inopiana
B
49.094 0923 Phtheochroa
sodaliana
D
49.095 0925 Phtheochroa
rugosana
B
49.096 0924 Hysterophora
maculosana
C
49.097 0936 Cochylimorpha
straminea
B
49.101 0926 Phalonidia
manniana
D
49.108 0930 Gynnidomorpha
alismana
D
49.109 0937 Agapeta
hamana
B
49.110 0938 Agapeta
zoegana
B
49.111 0954 Eupoecilia angustana B
49.113 0952 Commophila
aeneana
C
49.114 0941 Aethes
hartmanniana
D
49.116 0944 Aethes
williana
D
49.120 0947 Aethes
smeathmanniana
B
49.121 0939 Aethes
tesserana
C
49.122 0949 Aethes
dilucidana
D
49.123 0951 Aethes
beatricella
B
49.124 0950 Aethes
francillana
D
49.127 0945 Aethes
cnicana
B
49.128 0946 Aethes
rubigana
B
49.129 0959 Cochylidia
rupicola
D
49.131 0957 Cochylidia
heydeniana
D
49.132 0956 Cochylidia
implicitana
D
49.133 0968 Cochylis
nana
C
49.134 0962 Cochylis
roseana
B
49.136 0965 Cochylis
hybridella
B
49.137 0964 Cochylis
dubitana
B
49.138 0964a Cochylis
molliculana
D
49.139 0966 Cochylis
atricapitana
B
49.142 0960 Falseuncaria
ruficiliana
D
Olethreutinae
49.143 1114 Eudemis
porphyrana
D
49.144 1113 Eudemis
profundana
B
49.145 1088 Pseudosciaphila
branderiana
D
49.146 1089 Apotomis
semifasciana
D
49.148 1091 Apotomis
lineana
C
49.149 1092 Apotomis
turbidana
B
49.150 1093 Apotomis
betuletana
B
49.151 1094 Apotomis
capreana
C
49.154 1087 Orthotaenia
undulana
C
49.155 1086 Hedya
salicella
B
49.156 1083 Marbled
Orchard Tortrix
Hedya
nubiferana
B
49.157 1082 Plum
Tortrix
Hedya
pruniana
B
49.158 1084 Hedya
ochroleucana
B
49.159 1085 Hedya
atropunctana
D
49.161 1063 Celypha
striana
B
49.162 1064 Celypha
rosaceana
C
49.164 1067 Celypha
cespitana
C
49.166 1076 Celypha
lacunana
B
49.167 1068 Celypha
rivulana
D
49.179 1080 Olethreutes
arcuella
D
49.180 1079 Piniphila
bifasciana
C
49.183 1108 Lobesia
abscisana
B
49.184 1106 Lobesia
reliquana
D
49.185 1109 Lobesia
littoralis
D
49.186 1097 Endothenia
gentianaeana
B
49.187 1098 Endothenia
oblongana
D
49.188 1099 Endothenia
marginana
C
49.191 1102 Endothenia
nigricostana
C
49.192 1103 Endothenia
ericetana
D
49.193 1104 Endothenia
quadrimaculana
B
49.194 1111 Bactra
lancealana
G
49.195 1110 Bactra
furfurana
G
49.199 1217 Eucosmomorpha
albersana
B
49.200 1216 Cherry
Bark Moth
Enarmonia
formosana
B
49.202 1118 Ancylis
uncella
D
49.203 1123 Ancylis
laetana
C
49.204 1122 Ancylis
obtusana
D
49.205 1116 Ancylis
comptana
D
49.209 1119a Ancylis
diminutana
C
49.210 1125 Ancylis
unculana
D
49.214 1126 Ancylis
badiana
B
49.215 1115 Ancylis
achatana
B
49.216 1120 Ancylis
mitterbacheriana
B
49.219 1204 Thiodia
citrana
D
49.221 1161 Rhopobota
stagnana
D
49.223 1159 Holly
Tortrix
Rhopobota
naevana
B
49.224 1205 Bud
Moth
Spilonota
ocellana
B
49.225 1205a Spilonota
laricana
C
49.228 1153 Epinotia
sordidana
D
49.229 1154 Epinotia
caprana
D
49.230 1151 Epinotia
trigonella
B
49.231 1155 Epinotia
brunnichana
B
49.232 1152 Epinotia
maculana
D
49.233 1156 Epinotia
solandriana
B
49.234 1150 Epinotia
abbreviana
B
49.237 1144 Epinotia
signatana
B
49.238 1147 Willow
Tortrix
Epinotia
cruciana
B
49.240 1136 Epinotia
immundana
B
49.242 1145 Epinotia
nanana
D
49.243 1135 Epinotia
demarniana
B
49.244 1132 Epinotia
subocellana
B
49.245 1137 Epinotia
tetraquetrana
C
49.246 1130 Epinotia
pygmaeana
C
49.247 1131 Epinotia
subsequana
D
49.248 1139 Nut
Bud Moth
Epinotia
tenerana
B
49.249 1134 Epinotia
ramella
C
49.250 1140 Epinotia
nigricana
D
49.251 1146 Epinotia
rubiginosana
A
49.252 1142 Epinotia
tedella
B
49.253 1143 Epinotia
fraternana
D
49.254 1133 Epinotia
bilunana
C
49.255 1138 Epinotia
nisella
B
49.256 1138a Epinotia
cinereana
D
49.257 1166 Larch
Tortrix
Zeiraphera
griseana
D
49.258 1164 Zeiraphera
rufimitrana
C
49.259 1163 Spruce
Bud Moth
Zeiraphera
ratzeburgiana
B
49.260 1165 Zeiraphera
isertana
B
49.261 1157 Crocidosema
plebejana
D
49.262 1198 Phaneta pauperana D
49.264 1202 Eucosma
obumbratana
C
49.265 1201 Eucosma
cana
B
49.266 1200 Eucosma
hohenwartiana
B
49.267 1200b Eucosma
fulvana
D
49.269 1197 Eucosma
campoliliana
B
49.274 1196 Eucosma
metzneriana
D
49.275 1192 Eucosma
conterminana
C
49.276 1190 Eucosma
aspidiscana
D
49.278 1171 Gypsonoma
minutana
C
49.279 1169 Gypsonoma
dealbana
B
49.280 1170 Gypsonoma
oppressana
D
49.281 1168 Gypsonoma
sociana
B
49.283 1167 Gypsonoma
aceriana
C
49.284 1186 Epiblema
sticticana
C
49.285 1184 Epiblema
scutulana
C
49.286 1184a Epiblema
cirsiana
C
49.288 1183 Epiblema
foenella
A
49.289 1187 Epiblema
costipunctana
B
49.290 1182 Epiblema
turbidana
D
49.291 1181 Epiblema
grandaevana
C
49.292 1174 Notocelia
cynosbatella
A
49.293 1180 Notocelia
tetragonana
D
49.294 1175 Bramble
Shoot Moth
Notocelia
uddmanniana
A
49.295 1178 Notocelia
roborana
B
49.296 1179 Notocelia
incarnatana
D
49.297 1177 Notocelia
rosaecolana
C
49.298 1176 Notocelia
trimaculana
C
49.299 1208 Pseudococcyx
posticana
C
49.300 1209 Pine
Bud Moth
Pseudococcyx
turionella
D
49.304 1207 Pine
Leaf-mining Moth
Clavigesta
purdeyi
C
49.305 1210 Pine
Shoot Moth
Rhyacionia
buoliana
B
49.306 1211 Rhyacionia
pinicolana
B
49.307 1212 Spotted
Shoot Moth
Rhyacionia
pinivorana
B
49.309 1285 Dichrorampha
plumbana
D
49.310 1286 Dichrorampha
sedatana
D
49.311 1287 Dichrorampha
aeratana
D
49.313 1279 Dichrorampha
acuminatana
C
49.315 1281 Dichrorampha
simpliciana
D
49.316 1278 Dichrorampha
sequana
D
49.318 1284 Dichrorampha
vancouverana
D
49.320 1274 Dichrorampha
alpinana
B
49.321 1273 Dichrorampha
petiverella
B
49.322 1276 Dichrorampha
plumbagana
B
49.324 1257 Pea
Moth
Cydia
nigricana
C
49.325 1255 Cydia
ulicetana
C
49.329 1266a Cydia
illutana
G
49.330 1269 Cydia
conicolana
D
49.332 1268 Cydia
coniferana
D
49.334 1267 Cydia
cosmophorana
D
49.335 1254 Spruce
Seed Moth
Cydia
strobilella
C
49.337 1258 Cydia
millenniana
D
49.338 1261 Codling
Moth
Cydia
pomonella
B
49.341 1260 Cydia
splendana
A
49.342 1259 Cydia
fagiglandana
B
49.345 1219 Lathronympha
strigana
B
49.347 1241 Grapholita
compositella
B
49.348 1243 Grapholita
pallifrontana
C
49.349 1242 Grapholita
internana
D
49.354 1251 Grapholita
jungiella
B
49.356 1249 Grapholita
lobarzewskii
D
49.357 1247 Plum
Fruit Moth
Grapholita
funebrana
B
49.358 1246 Grapholita
tenebrosana
D
49.359 1245 Grapholita
janthinana
B
49.360 1223 Pammene
splendidulana
D
49.362 1227 Pammene
giganteana
C
49.363 1228 Pammene
argyrana
B
49.365 1229 Pammene
albuginana
C
49.367 1236 Pammene
fasciana
B
49.369 1226 Pammene
agnotana
D
49.371 1239 Fruitlet
Mining Tortrix
Pammene
rhediella
C
49.373 1231 Pammene
spiniana
D
49.374 1235 Pammene
trauniana
D
49.375 1234 Pammene
regiana
B
49.376 1233 Pammene
aurita
B
49.377 1237 Pammene
germmana
D
49.379 1272 Pammene
aurana
B
49.380 1271 Pammene
gallicana
D
49.381 1221 Strophedra
weirana
C
49.382 1222 Strophedra
nitidana
C
Cossidae
Cossinae
50.001 0162 Goat
Moth
Cossus
cossus
C
Zeuzerinae
50.002 0161 Leopard
Moth
Zeuzera
pyrina
A
Sesiidae
Sesiinae
52.002 0370 Hornet
Moth
Sesia
apiformis
B
52.003 0371 Lunar
Hornet Moth
Sesia
bembeciformis
C
52.007 0381 Large
Red-belted Clearwing
Synanthedon
culiciformis
D
52.008 0380 Red-tipped
Clearwing
Synanthedon
formicaeformis
B
52.010 0378 Orange-tailed
Clearwing
Synanthedon
andrenaeformis
B
52.011 0379 Red-belted
Clearwing
Synanthedon
myopaeformis
B
52.012 0374 Yellow-legged
Clearwing
Synanthedon
vespiformis
B
52.013 0373 Currant
Clearwing
Synanthedon
tipuliformis
B
52.014 0382 Six-belted
Clearwing
Bembecia
ichneumoniformis
A
Limacodidae
53.001 0173 Festoon Apoda
limacodes
B
53.002 0174 Triangle Heterogenea
asella
D
Zygaenidae
Procridinae
54.001 0165 Scarce
Forester
Jordanita
globulariae
D
54.002 0163 Forester Adscita
statices
C
54.003 0164 Cistus
Forester
Adscita
geryon
D
Zygaeninae
54.008 0169 Six-spot
Burnet
Zygaena
filipendulae
B
54.009 0171 Narrow-bordered
Five-spot Burnet
Zygaena
lonicerae
B
54.010 0170 Five-spot
Burnet
Zygaena
trifolii
D
Pyralidae
Galleriinae
62.001 1428 Bee
Moth
Aphomia
sociella
A
62.005 1426 Lesser
Wax Moth
Achroia
grisella
B
62.006 1425 Wax
Moth
Galleria
mellonella
A
Phycitinae
62.007 1433 Cryptoblabes
bistriga
C
62.0071 1434 Cryptoblabes
gnidiella
D
62.010 1449 Elegia
similella
D
62.011 1450 Ortholepis
betulae
D
62.012 1451 Matilella
fusca
D
62.0151 1462a Ditplanqueia
inscriptella
G
62.021 1441 Oncocera
semirubella
D
62.023 1442 Pempelia
palumbella
D
62.024 1445 Rhodophaea
formosa
B
62.025 1454b Dioryctria
sylvestrella
C
62.026 1454a Dioryctria
schuetzeella
C
62.027 1455 Dioryctria
simplicella
B
62.028 1454 Dioryctria
abietella
B
62.029 1452 Phycita
roborella
B
62.030 1457 Hypochalcia
ahenella
C
62.032 1465 Nephopterix
angustella
D
62.034 1436 Acrobasis
repandana
B
62.035 1439 Acrobasis
advenella
B
62.036 1438 Acrobasis
suavella
B
62.037 1440 Acrobasis
marmorea
D
62.038 1437 Acrobasis
consociella
B
62.042 1458 Thistle
Ermine
Myelois
circumvoluta
B
62.047 1461 Assara
terebrella
D
62.048 1470 Euzophera
pinguis
B
62.050 1469 Euzophera
cinerosella
D
62.053 1467 Ancylosis
oblitella
D
62.054 1481 Homoeosoma
sinuella
B
62.055 1480 Homoeosoma
nebulella
D
62.057 1485 Phycitodes
maritima
D
62.058 1483 Phycitodes
binaevella
B
62.059 1484 Phycitodes
saxicola
D
62.061 1478b Vitula
biviella
D
62.062 1479 Indian
Meal Moth
Plodia
interpunctella
C
62.063 1475 Mediterranean
Flour Moth
Ephestia
kuehniella
D
62.064 1473 Cacao
Moth
Ephestia
elutella
D
62.065 1474 Ephestia
unicolorella
D
62.067 1476 Dried
Currant Moth
Cadra
cautella
D
62.069 1432 Anerastia
lotella
D
Pyralinae
62.072 1417 Meal
Moth
Pyralis
farinalis
B
62.074 1421 Large
Tabby
Aglossa
pinguinalis
B
62.075 1413 Gold
Triangle
Hypsopygia
costalis
A
62.076 1415 Hypsopygia
glaucinalis
A
62.077 1424 Endotricha
flammealis
A
Crambidae
Pyraustinae
63.002 1368 Loxostege
sticticalis
D
63.005 1365 Pyrausta
despicata
B
63.006 1361 Pyrausta
aurata
B
63.007 1362 Pyrausta
purpuralis
B
63.008 1363 Pyrausta
ostrinalis
D
63.009 1366 Pyrausta
nigrata
D
63.011 1369 Uresiphita
gilvata
D
63.014 1370 Sitochroa
palealis
C
63.015 1371 Sitochroa
verticalis
C
63.016 1386 Anania
fuscalis
C
63.017 1377 Anania
lancealis
B
63.018 1378 Anania
coronata
B
63.019 1384 Anania
stachydalis
D
63.020 1380 Anania
perlucidalis
B
63.022 1385 Anania
crocealis
B
63.025 1376 Small
Magpie
Anania
hortulata
A
63.028 1375 European
Corn Borer
Ostrinia
nubilalis
C
63.029 1373 Paratalanta
pandalis
C
63.030 1374 Paratalanta
hyalinalis
C
Spilomelinae
63.031 1395 Rusty-dot
Pearl
Udea
ferrugalis
B
63.033 1388 Udea
lutealis
B
63.034 1390 Udea
prunalis
B
63.037 1392 Udea
olivalis
B
63.038 1405 Mother
of Pearl
Pleuroptya
ruralis
A
63.046 1403a Duponchelia
fovealis
D
63.048 1408 Palpita
vitrealis
C
63.051 1400 Antigastra
catalaunalis
D
63.052 1398 Rush
Veneer
Nomophila
noctuella
A
63.054 1409a Box
Moth
Cydalima
perspectalis
D
Glaphyriinae
63.057 1356 Garden
Pebble
Evergestis
forficalis
B
63.058 1357 Evergestis
extimalis
D
63.060 1358 Evergestis
pallidata
B
Scopariinae
63.062 1332 Scoparia
subfusca
A
63.063 1334a Scoparia
basistrigalis
C
63.064 1334 Scoparia
ambigualis
B
63.065 1335 Scoparia
ancipitella
D
63.066 1333 Scoparia
pyralella
B
63.067 1338 Eudonia
lacustrata
B
63.069 1342 Eudonia
angustea
B
63.073 1340 Eudonia
truncicolella
C
63.074 1344 Eudonia
mercurella
B
63.075 1336 Eudonia
pallida
B
Crambinae
63.0761 1289a Euchromius
cambridgei
D
63.077 1290 Chilo
phragmitella
B
63.079 1292 Calamotropha
paludella
B
63.080 1293 Garden
Grass-veneer
Chrysoteuchia
culmella
B
63.081 1294 Crambus
pascuella
B
63.083 1297 Crambus
uliginosellus
D
63.086 1301 Crambus
lathoniellus
B
63.087 1299 Crambus
hamella
D
63.088 1302 Crambus
perlella
B
63.089 1305 Agriphila
tristella
B
63.090 1306 Agriphila
inquinatella
B
63.091 1307 Agriphila
latistria
D
63.092 1303 Agriphila
selasella
B
63.093 1304 Agriphila
straminella
B
63.095 1309 Agriphila
geniculea
B
63.099 1313 Catoptria
pinella
B
63.100 1314 Pearl-band
Grass Veneer
Catoptria
margaritella
D
63.102 1316 Catoptria
falsella
B
63.107 1321 Thisanotia
chrysonuchella
D
63.111 1326 Platytes
cerussella
D
63.112 1325 Platytes
alpinella
D
Acentropinae
63.114 1345 Brown
China-mark
Elophila
nymphaeata
A

Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri

B&F: 1978

ABH: 69.007

Status: Resident.

Distribution and Abundance: Local.

Primary Habitat: Woodland.

Flight Period: Single brooded in June and July.

Localities: Salcey Forest, Pitsford Water, Easton Hornstocks and Castor Hanglands.

Observations: The moth has extended its range within the county during the past decade and is now being regularly recorded in gardens away from established coniferous woodland. Colonisation tends to have been from the south and from the east, with first records for Salcey Forest in 1997, Pitsford Water and Geddington Chase in 1999 and Castor Hanglands in 1991.

L.O.N.: Unrecorded.

First Record: Pre 1989, Ashton Wold, Rothschild.

Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi

B&F: 1638

ABH: 66.008

Status: Resident.

Distribution and Abundance: Very local.

Primary Habitat: Grassland.

Flight Period: Single brooded in May and June.

Localities: Collyweston Quarry and Barnack Hills and Holes.

Observations: Former localities include Ailsworth Heath in the 1960’s, Helpston Heath, Bedford Purlieus and Oxney Gravel Pits in the 1940’s and 1950’s. It seems likely that undiscovered colonies of the species could well be present in the north of the county. Five moths were recorded at m.v. light on 13 June 2004 at Barnock Hills and Holes.

L.O.N.: 1885. Barnwell Wold. One female at light.

First Record: 1885, Wallis.

Micropterix tunbergella

B&F: 0001

ABH: 1.001

Status:  Resident

Distribution/Abundance:  Rare

Primary Habitat:  Woodland

Wingspan:  8-11mm

Flight Period:  May to June

Observations: Adults feed on pollen, sometimes seen swarming around flowers of trees. There are only three old records for this moth, all dating to 1907, credited to Eustace Wallis. In 2013, Mark Hammond netted a single specimen in Grafton Park Wood (SP98) in the afternoon, flying around Beech trees on 07.v.2013, and another in Bedford Purlieus (TL09) on 26.v.2013.

Confusion Species: 

L.O.N.:  1907. Many localities. Rather common.

First Record:  1907, Wallis.